Log In | Contact Us
Browse: Collections Digital Content Subjects Creators Record Groups

W.W. Embree Collection (DeKalb)

Overview

Scope and Contents

Administrative Information

Detailed Description

Family Records and Diaries

Non-biographical Photographs

Biographical Photographs

Railroad Documentation



Contact us about this collection

W.W. Embree Collection (DeKalb), 1881-1966 | Northern Illinois University

Printer-friendly Printer-friendly | Email Us Contact Us About This Collection

Collection Overview

Title: W.W. Embree Collection (DeKalb), 1881-1966

ID: RHC/RC/002

Extent: 63.5 Linear Feet

Arrangement:

The W.W. Embree Collection (RC 2) also falls into a logical series of record groups defined by Embree’s collecting activities. The first series (boxes one through seven) contains the family’s genealogy, correspondence, diaries, and records books. The Civil War correspondence found in box 6, folder 15 has been removed. A photocopy of the original letters is available for use by researchers. Series two (boxes eight through fifteen) documents through photographs, the streets, businesses, events, and groups of DeKalb from 1900 through the 1950's. The prints and negatives in this series can be used through a comprehensive index prepared by Waite Embree (see Appendix A)

Series three (boxes twenty-six through thirty-seven) also provides photographic documentation; in this group, the photos and negatives are of the Embree family and DeKalb area citizens. Boxes twenty-eight and twenty-nine contain photos of many DeKalb individuals and families which are arranged alphabetically by surname: an index can be found in Appendix B to this inventory.

Finally, the largest--and perhaps most significant--records series in the collection, series four (boxes forty through seventy-three), gives excellent photographic documentation of rail rolling stock in the Midwest during the period 1900-1950. The photographic prints and negatives illustrate various types of engines and are arranged alphabetically by railroad name, then by type of drive wheel configuration. Three indices arranged by railway, location, and general description are available for the prints and negatives. A large volume of printed materials which complements the photos include timetables, guides, promotional brochures, rail magazines, and approximately one hundred volumes on rail history. A former University Archivist added some volumes to this book collection and contributed a great deal of the organization of this whole series.

In keeping with the agreement concerning the donation of the collection to the University the integrity of arrangement by Embree has been respected whenever possible. The original collection contained four clearly identifiable sets of historical records and the inventory at hand details the largest and most significant of these sets of records.

Date Acquired: 03/00/1967

Subjects: Adams, Thomas J., Boy Scouts, Chicago and North Western Railway Company., Chicago Great Western Railroad Company, Civil Works Administration (U.S.), DeKalb (Ill.)--History., Diaries, DeKalb, Diaries-- 1910-1960, Embree Family, Hemenway Family, Illinois Central Railroad Company, Lincoln, Abraham, 1809-1865--Pictorial works, Railroads, United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Correspondence, Wagner Family, World War I, World War II, Wurlitzer Company

Forms of Material: Glass plate negative, Lantern slides., Photographs, Tintype

Languages: English

Scope and Contents of the Materials

Waite W. Embree and his father, Elmer E. Embree, preserved most of the historical materials generated by the family’s business and social activities. Waite, especially, collected a large volume of printed materials and photographs that relate to his main interests--the history of DeKalb and the history of railroading. It is important to note that Embree was a collector: indeed, in the absence of an active county historical society, Waite Embree filled a void in DeKalb County with his keen interest in the preservation of the county’s past for many decades.

    Researchers should note that three record series originally accessioned in the Embree collection have been separated from it.  First, a photo morgue of approximately 13,000 negatives from the DeKalb Chronicle (1940-1956) has been returned to the newspaper.  Second, Embree’s postcard collection may be found in the Center’s postcard collection (RC 199).  Third, the artifacts and war posters have been added to the Page Museum Collection (UA 11) and the Oversize Collection (RC 200) respectively.     The Embree Collection, then provides excellent source material for research in family history, the history of the DeKalb area, and the evolution of railroads during the first half of the twentieth century.  The photographs, especially, provide a unique complement to the other manuscript collections held by the Center documenting DeKalb’s past.

Collection Historical Note

Elmer Embree was born August 6, 1877, at Waverly, Nebraska. His parents died when he was small and he lived with relatives until his graduation from high school in 1896. Shortly afterwards he came to DeKalb and in 1902 he became associated with Frank Mosher of DeKalb in the retail lumber and coal business under the name Mosher and Embree. In 1923 on the death of Mr. Mosher he became sole owner of the firm. In 1936 his sons became partners in the firm under the name of E.E. Embree and Sons. Elmer Embree also owned a citrus grove in Texas and was active in that industry until this death in 1947.

Elmer Embree married Eva Wagner in 1900. Miss Wagner was the daughter of H.H. Wagner, a local dry goods merchant. While not collectors, the Embrees preserved many items of historical interest from both families. Two of Eva’s brothers, Hayden and Elvin Wagner, attended West Point and were involved in American military in Cuba and the Philippine Islands.

Waite Wagner Embree, the eldest of three children born to Elmer and Eva, was born November 27, 1905. After graduating from the University of Illinois, he joined his father and brother, Henry, as a partner in the E.E. Embree and Sons Lumber Yard. Waite’s sister, Nancy, married and now lives in Peoria, Illinois; his brother, Henry, still resides in DeKalb.

Following Elmer Embree’s death in 1947, the lumber yard business dissolved and Waite Embree, after a brief stint as an insurance agent, joined the operating staff at the DeKalb Wurlitzer plant where he worked until his death in a tragic auto accident in 1962. He was survived by his wife, Mattie Welch Embree, and a son, George Daniel, who is living and working in the Netherlands.

As a young man Waite began collecting materials related to Illinois and DeKalb County history. An interest in transportation led him to undertake extensive photography of railroads in and around the DeKalb area and to collect materials important to the study of railroad history. As a long-time member of the DeKalb Kiwanis Club (like his father before him), Waite Embree became accustomed to public speaking. In later years as he became known as a local historian, he began giving lectures on local history to various clubs and school and church groups in the area. The DeKalb Chronicle published various short articles by Mr. Embree and frequently drew on his extensive photograph collection to illustrate articles of historical interest.

Subject/Index Terms

Adams, Thomas J.
Boy Scouts
Chicago and North Western Railway Company.
Chicago Great Western Railroad Company
Civil Works Administration (U.S.)
DeKalb (Ill.)--History.
Diaries, DeKalb
Diaries-- 1910-1960
Embree Family
Hemenway Family
Illinois Central Railroad Company
Lincoln, Abraham, 1809-1865--Pictorial works
Railroads
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Correspondence
Wagner Family
World War I
World War II
Wurlitzer Company

Administrative Information

Repository: Northern Illinois University

Access Restrictions: There are no restrictions to the collection.

Use Restrictions: Property rights in the collection are held by the Regional History Center; literary rights are dedicated to the public.

Acquisition Source: Mrs. Waite Embree and Mr. George D. Embree

Acquisition Method: Mrs. Waite Embree and Mr. George D. Embree donated the Waite W. Embree Collection to the Regional History Collections of the University Archives in March 1967. Northern Illinois University Archivist J. Joseph Bauxar and history Professor Earl Hayter brought this collection to the University, thus preserving the single most significant group of historical records documenting the heritage of the DeKalb area. In the spring of 1978 Mr. Bauxar transferred the collection to the Regional History Center.

Related Materials: Researchers should note that three record series originally accessioned in the Embree collection have been separated from it. First, a photo morgue of approximately 13,000 negatives from the DeKalb Chronicle (1940-1956) has been returned to the newspaper. Second, Embree’s postcard collection may be found in the Center’s postcard collection (RC 199). Third, the artifacts and war posters have been added to the Page Museum Collection (UA 11) and the Oversize Collection (RC 200) respectively.


Box and Folder Listing


Browse by Series:

[Series I.: Family Records and Diaries],
[Series II.: Non-biographical Photographs],
[Series III.: Biographical Photographs],
[Series IV.: Railroad Documentation],
[All]

Series II.: Non-biographical Photographs
Sub-Series 1: City of Dekalb
Sub-Series A.: STREETS OF DEKALB (there is not a photo for each street)
Box 8
Folder 1-A-0: Aerial Views
Folder 1-A-1: First Street
Folder 1-A-2: Second Street
Folder 1-A-3: Third Street
Folder 1-A-4: Fourth Street
Folder 1-A-6: Sixth Street
Folder 1-A-7: Seventh Street
Folder 1-A-10: Tenth Street
Folder 1-A-16: Main Street - Lincoln Highway
Folder 1-A-17: Grove Street
Folder 1-A-18: Franklin Street
Folder 1-A-19: Prospect
Folder 1-A-20: Garden
Folder 1-A-21: Girard
Folder 1-A-22: Locust
Folder 1-A-23: Oak
Folder 1-A-24: Pine
Folder 1-A-25: Fisk
Folder 1-A-26: Sycamore Road
Folder 1-A-27: College Avenue
Folder 1-A-28: Augusta
Folder 1-A-29: Linden Place
Folder 1-A-34: Pleasant - DeKalb Municipal Airport
Folder 1-A-42: Pearl
Folder 1-A-47: Taylor
Folder 1-A-48: Lincoln Terrace
Folder 1-A-51: Nelson Road
Sub-Series B.: BRIDGES
Box 8
Folder 1-B: Unidentified Bridges
Folder 1-B-1: Lucinda Avenue Bridge
Folder 1-B-2: College Avenue Bridge
Folder 1-B-3: West Lincoln Highway Bridge
Folder 1-B-4: Chicago & Northwestern Bridge (over Kishwaukee River)
Folder 1-B-5: North First Street Bridge
Sub-Series C.: CEMETERIES
Box 8
Folder 1-C-0: Unidentified Cemeteries
Folder 1-C-1: Oakwood
Folder 1-C-2: Evergreen
Folder 1-C-3: Needham
Folder 1-C-4: Fairview
Sub-Series D.: CHURCHES
Box 8
Folder 1-D-1: Bethany Baptist, Bethany Road
Folder 1-D-2: First Baptist, 233 Prospect
Folder 1-D-3a: First Congregational, Second & Grove
Folder 1-D-3b: First Congregational, North First Street
Folder 1-D-4: St. Mary's Catholic, Fourth & Pine
Folder 1-D-5: First Lutheran, 330 North Pine
Folder 1-D-6: Trinity Lutheran, Grove Street
Folder 1-D-7: Latter Day Saints
Folder 1-D-8: First Methodist Episcopal Church
Folder 1-D-8a: First Methodist, Parsonage & Educational Building, 317 North Fourth
Folder 1-D-9: Swedish Mission, Evangelical Mission Covenant, Seventh & Fisk
Folder 1-D-10: First Church of Christ, Third & Oak
Folder 1-D-11: Advent Christian, Seventh & State
Folder 1-D-12: Tabernacle, South Third Street
Folder 1-D-13: Salvation Army, 713 Lincoln Highway
Folder 1-D-15: Bethlehem Evangelical Lutheran (1948-1964) - Church of the Open Door (1965-1973), 1100 State
Folder 1-D-16: Immanuel Lutheran, 425 Fisk
Folder 1-D-17: Swedish Lutheran, Sixth & Pine (until 1913)
Folder 1-D-18: Grove Street Baptist, 830 Grove
Sub-Series E.: FACTORIES AND PLANTS
Box 8
Folder 1-E-1: Haish Factories
Folder 1-E-2: Nehring Electric Works, Sixth & Lincoln, Ninth & Locust
Folder 1-E-3a: DeKalb Commercial Body Company, Garden Street
Folder 1-E-3b: DeKalb Wagon Company
Folder 1-E-4a: DeKalb Agricultural Association, Locust Street
Folder 1-E-4b: North Fifth Street
Folder 1-E-4d: Signs
Folder 1-E-5: DeKalb Dairy Company and Wagon
Folder 1-E-6: Glidden and Riippi Cheese Factory
Folder 1-E-7a: Ellwood Manufacturing Company
Box 9
Folder 1-E-7b: American Steel and Wire
Folder 1-E-7b1: Englander Company (same building. as above)
Folder 1-E-7b2: Glidden Wire Company
Folder 1-E-7c: Cyclone Fence Company
Folder 1-E-7d: DeKalb Fence Company, 1141 East Locust
Folder 1-E-8a: Arlington Furniture Company
Folder 1-E-8b: Superior Barbed Wire Company
Folder 1-E-8c: The Creamery Packaging Company
Folder 1-E-8d: Bradt & Shipman Glove Company
Folder 1-E-8f: DeKalb Forge Company
Folder 1-E-8g: Geographical Publishing Company
Folder 1-E-8h: Factory Building
Folder 1-E-8i: DeKalb Molasses Feed
Folder 1-E-8k: Tile Works
Folder 1-E-8l: A.G. Leonard Shoe Factory
Folder 1-E-8m: M.D. Wells Shoe Factory, Leonard and Garden
Folder 1-E-8n: Farmer's Supply Company, Sycamore Road
Folder 1-E-9: Melville Clark Piano Company (later Wurlitzer)
Folder 1-E-9a: Wurlitzer Piano Company
Folder 1-E-10: Batch Plant for blacktop
Sub-Series F.: FIRE DEPARTMENT
Box 9
Folder 1-F-1: Webb Fire Truck and Police Patrol
Folder 1-F-1a: Fire Station #1, North Fourth Street
Folder 1-F-1b: Fire Station #2, South Seventh Street
Folder 1-F-1c: Fire Trucks
Folder 1-F-1d: Fire Department Personnel
Folder 1-F-1e: Horse-drawn and Gasoline Fire Trucks
Sub-Series G.: HOTELS
Box 9
Folder 1-G-1: Arlington Hotel, 418 East Lincoln Highway
Folder 1-G-2: Glidden House (Hotel DeKalb), 203 East Lincoln Highway
Folder 1-G-2a: Hotel DeKalb, 203 East Lincoln Highway
Folder 1-G-3: Rice Hotel, 148 North Third
Folder 1-G-4: Great Western Hotel, 218 Oak Street
Folder 1-G-5: European Hotel, Fourth & Lincoln Highway
Folder 1-G-5a: DeKalb House, Fourth & Lincoln Highway
Sub-Series H.: FLOODS
Box 9
Folder 1-H: Undated Floods
Folder 1-H-36: Flood, 1936
Folder 1-H-37: Flood, 1937
Folder 1-H-38/1: January and February Floods, 1938
Folder 1-H-39/2: May Flood, 1938
Folder 1-H-44: Flood, 1944
Folder 1-H-46: Flood, 1946
Folder 1-H-54/1: October 9th Flood, 1954
Folder 1-H-54/2: October 11th Flood, 1954
Folder 1-H-57: 1957 Flood, 1957
Sub-Series I.: NORTHERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY
Box 9
Folder 1-I-1a: Altgeld Hall (Main Building)
Folder 1-I-1b: Williston Hall
Folder 1-I-1c: Science Building (Davis Hall)
Folder 1-I-1d: Swen Parson Library
Folder 1-I-1e: Manual Arts Building (Still Gym)
Folder 1-I-1f: Home Management Building
Folder 1-I-1g: McMurry Training School
Folder 1-I-1h: Misc. Buildings, Landmarks & Markers
Folder 1-I-1j: Celebrations on Campus
Folder 1-I-1k: Adams Hall
Folder 1-I-1s: Boarding Clubs
Folder 1-I-1t: Haish Library
Folder 1-I-1w: Sports
Folder 1-I-2h: Trail Tree and Marker
Folder 1-I-2m: Fieldhouse
Folder 1-I-2n: Woods & Campus Scenes
Folder 1-I-3h: NIU Signs
Folder 1-I-3n: Kishwaukee River on Campus
Folder 1-I-3p: Fine Arts Building
Folder 1-I-3r: Neptune Hall
Sub-Series J.: FARM EQUIPMENT AND MACHINERY
Box 9
Folder 1-J-1: Unidentified Steam Traction Engines
Folder 1-J-1a: Rumely Traction Engine
Folder 1-J-2: Pump Jack
Folder 1-J-2a: Power Saw and Pump
Folder 1-J-4: Daly Disc Harrow
Folder 1-J-4a: Disc with Gasoline Tractor
Folder 1-J-5: Haish Manure Spreader
Sub-Series K.: POLICE DEPARTMENT
Box 9
Folder 1-K-1: Police Call Box
Folder 1-K-1b: Collecting Meter Money in front of City Hall
Sub-Series L.: PUBLIC BUILDINGS
Box 9
Folder 1-L-1: City Hall, South Second Street
Folder 1-L-2a: Glidden Memorial Hospital, South First & Bush Streets
Folder 1-L-2b: DeKalb Public Hospital, South First & Bush Street
Folder 1-L-3: St. Mary's Hospital, 145 Fisk
Folder 1-L-4: DeKalb Public Library (Haish Memorial), Third & Oak
Folder 1-L-4a2: Illinois State Library Bookmobile
Folder 1-L-4b: DeKalb Public Library (second floor of Chronicle Building)
Folder 1-L-5: Post Office, First and Lincoln
Folder 1-L-5a: Post Office, Fourth and Grove
Folder 1-L-5c: Post Office Trucks
Folder 1-L-5d: Highway Post Office, First and Lincoln
Sub-Series M.: PARKS AND RIVERS
Box 9
Folder 1-M-0: Unidentified Parks
Folder 1-M-1: Huntley Park
Folder 1-M-2: Annie's Woods
Folder 1-M-3: Hopkins Park
Folder 1-M-4: Liberty Park, Eleventh & Lewis
Folder 1-M-5: Pershing Park
Folder 1-M-6: Ellwood's Park
Folder 1-M-20: Kishwaukee River
Folder 1-M-20a: White's Dam on Kishwaukee River
Sub-Series N.: PUBLIC UTILITIES AND SERVICES
Box 9
Folder 1-N-1: DeKalb-Sycamore Electric Company, 1906
Folder 1-N-1a: Central Illinois Light Company, 1918-1952
Folder 1-N-1b: Public Service Company-demolished in 1957, site of PSC, 1956
Folder 1-N-2: Northern Illinois Gas Company
Folder 1-N-3: DeKalb-Ogle Telephone Company
Folder 1-N-3a: Central Union Telephone Company, 264 East Main
Folder 1-N-3b: DeKalb County Telephone Company, 250 East Main
Folder 1-N-3c: Unidentified Telephone Company
Folder 1-N-4d3: Pumphouse #3, Pearl Street
Sub-Series 1.: Water
Folder 1-N-4a: Huntley Park Stand Pipe
Folder 1-N-4b: Elevated Tank
Folder 1-N-4c: Reservoir Tank
Folder 1-N-4d1: Pumphouse #1 (Main Station), 205 Pearl Street
Folder 1-N-4d2: Pumphouse #2, Locust Street
Folder 1-N-4e: Fire Hydrants
Folder 1-N-4f: Chicago & Northwestern Pumping Station
Box 10
Sub-Series 2.: Transportation
Folder 1-N-5a1: Greyhound Bus, 137 South Second
Folder 1-N-5a2: Greyhound Bus, Girard Street
Folder 1-N-5a3: Greyhound Bus, 324 East Lincoln Highway
Folder 1-N-5b: DeKalb City Bus
Folder 1-N-5c: DeKalb County Bus
Folder 1-N-5d: Corey & Evans Freight Line, Seventh & Locust
Folder 1-N-5e: Overland Route Bus Lines
Folder 1-N-5f: Pan American Bus Ways, Incorporated
Folder 1-N-5g: Wesley Wagon
Folder 1-N-5h: DeKalb-Sycamore Bus Lines
Folder 1-N-5i: DeKalb-Sycamore Interurban Traction Company
Folder 1-N-5k: S-M-B Stage Line
Folder 1-N-5l: Bridge sign over Kishwaukee, DeKalb, Illinois, December 1935
Folder 1-N-5m: Passenger Station from 7th Street, DeKalb, Illinois, 1934
Folder 1-N-5n: Outbound Freight House, DeKalb, Illinois, 1941
Sub-Series O.: HOMES
Box 10
Folder 1-O: Unidentified Homes
Folder 1-O-1 to 1
Folder 1-O-1 to 1: Homes on Numbered Streets (there is not a photo for each numbered street)
Folder 1-O-12 to
Folder 1-O-12 to: Homes on Named Streets
Folder 1-O-51: T.J. Adams Home, 329 South Sixth
Folder 1-O-52: Will Baldwin Home, 331 South Second
Folder 1-O-53: Charles Berg Home, 604 North First
Folder 1-O-54: Bradt House, 125 South Fourth
Folder 1-O-55: Roy Briggs Home, 432 West Lincoln Highway
Folder 1-O-56: Bristow Home, 204 South Seventh
Folder 1-O-57: Carter Home, S.E. Corner Third & Locust
Folder 1-O-58: Warren Cheney Home, Sycamore Road
Folder 1-O-59: Corkings House, 218 West Lincoln Highway
Sub-Series 1: Embree Homes
Folder 1-O-60a: E.E. Embree Home, 415 South Second
Folder 1-O-60b: Waite Embree Home, 616 South Third
Folder 1-O-60c: Henry Embree Home, 518 Park Avenue
Folder 1-O-61: Wagner Home, 407 South Second
Folder 1-O-61a: Wagner & Embree House, 407-415 South Second
Folder 1-O-62a: Goodyear Home, 609 South Third
Folder 1-O-63a: Isaac Ellwood Home, 509 North 1st
Folder 1-O-63b: Bradt Home (originally Ellwood), 329 North First
Folder 1-O-63c: Ellwood-Lewis Playhouse
Folder 1-O-63d: E.P. Ellwood, 417 North First
Folder 1-O-63e: S.D. Ellwood, 328 North 3rd Street
Folder 1-O-65b: Glidden Home, West Lincoln Highway
Folder 1-O-66: Haish Home, Third and Pine
Folder 1-O-67: Phineas Vaughan Home, Fourth & Main
Folder 1-O-68: R.W. Kool Home
Folder 1-O-69: John Lewis Home, 430 North First
Folder 1-O-70: Luther Hatch's garage and yard, 337 Augusta
Folder 1-O-71: Anna Cox Home, 134 Pearl
Folder 1-O-72: Cusson House, Sycamore Road
Folder 1-O-73: Dodge Home, 403 South Second
Folder 1-O-74: Dr. J.M. Everett House, 223 South Second
Folder 1-O-75: Arthur Freeman House, 121 Pearl
Folder 1-O-76: Garner House, 330 South Fourth
Folder 1-O-77: George Gurler House, 205 Pine
Folder 1-O-78: Fred Hammrick Home, 257 Rolfe Road
Folder 1-O-79: Hiner House, 217 North Fourth
Folder 1-O-80: Holderness House, 623 South Third
Folder 1-O-81: Hummel House, 224 North Fourth
Folder 1-O-82: Byron Jackman House, 126 South Fourth
Folder 1-O-83: E.C. Lott House, 506 North First
Folder 1-O-84: John Lundberg House, 542 North First
Folder 1-O-85: Paul Nehring House, 335 College Avenue
Folder 1-O-86: Potter (Lizzie?) House, 530 South Third
Folder 1-O-87: Oscar Prince House, 903 North Ninth
Folder 1-O-88: I.V. Randall House, 413 Oak
Folder 1-O-89: W.S. Renner House, 526 Normal
Folder 1-O-90: Russell House, 604 South Third
Folder 1-O-91: Ryan House, 119 South First
Folder 1-O-92: T.W. Skelley House, 820 South Fourth
Folder 1-O-93: W.J. Springer House, 757 South Third
Folder 1-O-94: O.I. Stevens Home, 605 South Third
Folder 1-O-95: Elmer Wagley Home, 615 South Third
Folder 1-O-96: Peter Wagner Home, 153 East Main
Folder 1-O-97: Robert Wallace Home, 401 W. Locust (Allen Apartments)
Folder 1-O-98: Fred Wallace Home, 517 South Second
Folder 1-O-99: Warber House, 429 South Second
Folder 1-O-99a: Barn behind Warber House, 329 South Second
Folder 1-O-100: Mayo House, 105 North First
Folder 1-O-101: Hunt House, North Second Street
Folder 1-O-102: Allan House, 423 South Second
Folder 1-O-103: Kellog House, 505 South Second
Folder 1-O-104: [Rev. William Brown House, 320 N. Second], 1929
Folder 1-O-105: McCormick House, Third & Oak
Folder 1-O-106: A.E. Stone House, 621 North Ninth
Folder 1-O-107: Dr. Rankin House, 200 Locust Street
Folder 1-O-108: Lon Smith House, 315 College
Folder 1-O-109: Greenaway House, 230 Augusta
Folder 1-O-110: Jack Cook's Barn, 216 Linden Place
Folder 1-O-111: George Ward House, 304 South First
Folder 1-O-112: Sims & Jacobson Houses, 412 & 420 W. Lincoln Highway
Folder 1-O-113: A. Zavitsianos & M. Katopodis Houses, 144 & 144  South Fifth
Folder 1-O-114: Silverman & Cook Houses, 440 & 444 W. Lincoln Highway
Folder 1-O-115: C.M. Simonds Residence
Folder 1-O-116
Item 1: Andrew Anderson Home, 233 Augusta
Item 2: Wm. Brown Residence
Folder 1-O-120
Item 1: Apartment buildings
Item 2: Allen Apartments, 501 West Locust
Item 3: Waverly Flats, 528 South First
Item 4: Windsor Apartments, North First
Item 5: Leslie Flats, 207-9 North Second
Item 6: Hiland Flats, 620-28 North Fourth
Item 7: Haish Outlook Flats, 630-38 North Fourth
Item 8: Haish Tip Top Flats, 200 block of Fisk
Item 9: Haish Flats, 410-418 Short Street
Item 10: Haish Apartments, 400 block of North Third
Sub-Series P.: COMMERCIAL BUILDINGS AND BUSINESSES
Box 10
Folder 1-P-7m: DeKalb Fuel and Mercantile, 112 North Seventh
Folder 1-P-16: E.E. Embree Lumberyard, 137 South Second
Folder 1-P-16a1: Embree Lumberyard - Offices
Folder 1-P-16a2: Embree Lumberyard - Trucks
Folder 1-P-16a3: Embree Lumberyard - Personnel
Folder 1-P-16a4: Embree Lumberyard - Displays
Folder 1-P-16b: Mosher and Embree Lumber, 133 South Second
Folder 1-P-16c: Carter & Mosher Lumber, 133 South Second
Folder 1-P-17: H.H. Wagner Store, 230 East Lincoln
Folder 1-P-17a: Sheets and Knodle Hardware, 325 E. Main
Sub-Series 1: Haish
Folder 1-P-18a: 518 East Lincoln Highway
Folder 1-P-18b: 611-619 East Lincoln Highway
Folder 1-P-18c: Beehive Building, Southwest corner of Third & Lincoln
Folder 1-P-18d: Haish Bank Building, Northwest corner of Third & Lincoln
Folder 1-P-18e: 259 East Main (Northwest corner of Third & Lincoln)
Sub-Series 2: Laundries
Folder 1-P-19a: Suds-o-mat, Third Street & Chicago & Northwestern Tracks
Folder 1-P-19b: Chinese Laundry, Girard Street
Folder 1-P-19c: Chinese Laundry, 440 East Lincoln
Folder 1-P-19d: White Rose Laundry, 127 South Fifth
Folder 1-P-19e: DeKalb Service Laundry, Sycamore Road
Folder 1-P-19f: DeKalb Laundry, 1128 East Locust
Folder 1-P-19g: Launder Inn, 210 North Sixth
Sub-Series 3.: Named Buildings
Folder 1-P-20a: Army Recruiting Station, 121 West Lincoln
Folder 1-P-20b: Gurler Building (Dearth Bros. Restaurant), 124 South Fourth
Folder 1-P-20c: Leslie Store, Second & Lincoln (Southeast corner)
Folder 1-P-20d: Drs. Smith Building, Third & Lincoln (Northwest corner)
Folder 1-P-20e: Boardman Telford Building, 127-131 East Lincoln Highway
Folder 1-P-20f: Kennedy Building, Fourth & Lincoln
Box 11
Sub-Series 3: Named Buildings
Folder 1-P-20g: Chronicle Building, 115 East Lincoln
Folder 1-P-20h: Beaubren Building, 139-43 East Lincoln
Folder 1-P-20i: Clark Orchestra Roll Building, 136 South Second
Folder 1-P-20j: Clark Orchestra Roll Building, 136 South Second
Folder 1-P-20kl: Matteson Building, 203 Grove
Folder 1-P-20k2: Rissman Law Office, 203 Grove
Folder 1-P-201: Embree Building (Forrest Andres Dodge), 122 South First
Folder 1-P-20m: Blazevich Hall (Wiant's Grocery), 804  North Market
Folder 1-P-20n: John G. Davey Building, 558-60 East Main
Folder 1-p-20p: Glidden Building, 200 Block of East Lincoln
Folder 1-P-20q: Oddfellows Building, 323 East Main
Folder 1-P-20r: Wagner Building, Northwest corner of Second and Main
Sub-Series 4: Theatres
Folder 1-P-21a: Auditorium Armory Theatre, Locust Street
Folder 1-P-21b: DeKalb Theatre, North Third Street
Folder 1-P-21c: Egyptian Theatre, 135 North Second
Folder 1-P-21d: Fargo, East Lincoln Highway
Folder 1-P-21e: Stage Coach, Barber Green Road
Sub-Series 5: Fraternal Organizations
Folder 1-P-22a: Masonic Temple, 318 East Locust
Folder 1-P-22b: Eagles (F.O.E.), Fourth & Locust
Folder 1-P-22c: Elks Club (B.P.O.E.), 1st and Lincoln
Sub-Series 6: Stores
Folder 1-P-23a1: Secor Drug & Book Store, 149 East Lincoln
Folder 1-P-23a2: Bloomquist Bootery, 249 East Lincoln
Folder 1-P-23a3: Frank-Phillips Store, 252 East Lincoln
Folder 1-P-23a4: Still's Drug Store, Third & Lincoln
Folder 1-P-23a5: Tommy's Bike Shop, 534 East Lincoln
Folder 1-P-23a6: Rippi Clothing, 248 East Lincoln
Folder 1-P-23a7: Spurgeon's, Third & Lincoln
Folder 1-P-23a8: E.J. Wiswell Furniture, Northwest corner of 2nd and Main
Folder 1-P-23a9: Rendell Jewelry, 315 East Lincoln
Folder 1-P-23a10: Gene's Produce, 7th and Oak
Folder 1-P-23a11: M&M Drug Store, 161 East Lincoln
Folder 1-P-23a12: Olson & Robinson, 137 East Lincoln
Folder 1-P-23a13: Stone & Lamberson, 229 South First
Folder 1-P-23a14: Grocery Store, Third & Locust, Northwest corner
Folder 1-P-23a15: Herr's Clothing Store, 252 East Lincoln
Folder 1-P-23a16: Gustafson & Steele Hardware
Folder 1-P-23a17: Oblander's Drug Store, 2nd and Lincoln
Folder 1-P-23a18: Chandler Dry Goods, 229 East Lincoln
Folder 1-P-23a19: Montgomery Ward's Farm Store, 122 South First
Folder 1-P-23a19A: Montgomery Ward's Farm Store, First and Lincoln
Folder 1-P-23a20: Hiland Bros. Paint, 124 East Lincoln
Folder 1-P-23a21: S.B. Lundgren Company, 400 Block of East Main
Folder 1-P-23a22-: 1. J.C. Penney, 237 East Lincoln
Folder 1-P-23a22: -2.  J.C. Penney, Southwest corner of Third and Lincoln
Folder 1-P-23a23: Reliable Store, 153 East Lincoln
Folder 1-P-23a24: F.W. Woolworth, 251 East Lincoln
Folder 1-P-23a25: Glass and Key Shop, 6th and Locust
Folder 1-P-23a26: A&P Supermarket, Third and Franklin
Folder 1-P-23a27: Barton's Bakery, 137 East Lincoln
Folder 1-P-23a28: Bull Durham Tobacco Sign
Folder 1-P-23a29: DeKalb Monument Works, 625 Oak
Folder 1-P-23a30: Hammerich Printing Company, 143 North Second
Folder 1-P-23a31: John H. Lewis, Northeast corner of Second and Main
Folder 1-P-23a32: R.G. Davy, Jeweler
Folder 1-P-23a33: Peter Trumbauer Store, 219 East Main
Folder 1-P-23a34: Malone's, 230 East Lincoln
Folder 1-P-23a35: Dan Reeder Harness Shop, 127 East Main
Folder 1-P-23a36: Shetter Jewelry, 214 East Main
Folder 1-P-23a37: Printing Office, Second and Main
Folder 1-P-23a38: Marvin & Bagg, Plumbers
Folder 1-P-23a39: S.M. Hartwell, Photographer
Folder 1-P-23a40: Gerda Dress Shop, 223 East Lincoln
Folder 1-P-23a41: John Chesney Company, Printers, 1200 East Locust
Folder 1-P-23a42: Bristow Meat Market
Folder 1-P-23a43: Lon Smith Meat Market (in Haish Beehive Building)
Folder 1-P-23a44: Garner Store, East Main Street
Folder 1-P-23a45: Martinson Bakery
Folder 1-P-23a46: DeKalb Tea & Grocery
Folder 1-P-23a47: Brown's Drug Store
Folder 1-P-23a48: George Hallaron, Confectioners, 616 East Lincoln
Folder 1-P-23a49: Jake Crawford Cigar Shop
Folder 1-P-23a50: Popcorn-Peanut Wagon, Fourth and Main Streets
Folder 1-P-23a51: Dr. Wright's Office, North Third Street
Folder 1-P-23a52: Olsen and Wilder Store, 226 East Main
Folder 1-P-23a53: Eugene Beauty Shop, 149 East Lincoln
Folder 1-P-23a54: Chuck Lewis Barbershop, September 6, 1912
Sub-Series 7: Automobile Businesses
Folder 1-P-23b1: Andrew's Garage, 122 West Lincoln Highway
Folder 1-P-23b2: Fourth Street Motors, 200 Block of North Fourth
Folder 1-P-23b4: Rempe Motor Sales, 108 West Lincoln
Folder 1-P-23b5: DeKalb Buick Garage, 160 West Lincoln
Folder 1-P-23b6: DeKalb City Garage
Sub-Series 8: Construction Businesses
Folder 1-P-24a: John Anderson Tile Yard, 7th and Locust
Folder 1-P-24b: DeKalb Iron and Coal, Oak Street
Folder 1-P-24c: Holcomb Dutton Coal, 7th and Oak
Folder 1-P-24d: DeKalb Scrap Iron and Coal, 7th and Oak
Folder 1-P-24e: Peter Diedrich Coal Office, Grove and Second
Folder 1-P-24f: Hallgren Lumber Company, 213 North Seventh
Folder 1-P-24g: Claus Collins, 213 North Seventh
Folder 1-P- 24h: Thompson Coal Yards, 171 South Second
Sub-Series 9: Taverns and Restaurants
Folder 1-P-26a: Unidentified Tavern
Folder 1-P-26b: McCabe's, 157 East Lincoln
Folder 1-P-26c: Owl Tavern
Folder 1-P-26d: Buckingham Saloon, 333 East Main
Folder 1-P-26e: Log Cabin (after fire), 214 East Lincoln
Folder 1-P-26f: Dearth Brothers Restaurant, 123 South Fourth
Folder 1-P-26g: Lincoln Inn, 131 East Lincoln
Folder 1-P-26h: Bell Cafe, 343 East Lincoln
Folder 1-P-26i: Lothson's, 644 East Lincoln
Sub-Series 10: Banks, Trusts, Savings & Loans
Folder 1-P-27a: Wells Fargo Office, 127 East Main Street
Folder 1-P-27b: First National Bank, Second and Lincoln
Folder 1-P-27c: DeKalb Trust and Savings, Fourth and Lincoln
Folder 1-P-27e: Barb City Bank, Third and Main, Southwest Corner
Folder 1-P-27f: DeKalb Savings and Loan, Southwest corner of Third and Locust
Sub-Series 11: Farming Equipment Dealers
Folder 1-P-28a: D-C Farm Equipment, 204 North Tenth
Folder 1-P-28b: Carlson and Anderson Implements, 2nd and Locust
Folder 1-P-28c: Reed Bros. Warehouse-Oliver Farm Machinery, Taylor and Fourth Street
Folder 1-P-28d: Foster Implements, Tenth and Chicago & Northwestern
Folder 1-P-28e: DeKalb Molasses Feed, 7th and Chicago & Northwestern
Folder 1-P-28f: Conlin Elevator, First and Chicago & Northwestern
Folder 1-P-28g: DeKalb County Grain Company, 315 North Sixth
Folder 1-P-29: Threshing Machine
Sub-Series 12: Health
Folder 1-P-30a: DeKalb Medical Center, North First Street
Folder 1-P-30b: DeKalb Clinic, Second and Franklin
Folder 1-P-30c: DeKalb County Infirmary, Sycamore Road
Folder 1-P-30d: DeKalb County T.B. Sanitarium Nurses Home, 1501 Sycamore Road
Folder 1-P-30e: DeKalb County Home, Sycamore Road
Sub-Series 13: Miscellaneous
Folder 1-P-31a: Carlson's Poultry House, 221 Grove Street
Folder 1-P-31b: DeKalb County Highway Department, Barber Greene Road
Folder 1-P-31c: DeKalb County Highway Garage, 1434 Pleasant Street
Folder 1-P-31e: F.C. Grocery, Northwest corner of 8th and Lincoln
Folder 1-P-31f: Loading Dock of Raymond Building, 100 Block of South Second
Folder 1-P-31g: Hanraham Livery Barn, 201 South 2nd Street
Folder 1-P-31h: Harrison-Norton Dairy Delivery Wagons
Folder 1-P-31i: Anderson's Hatchery, Larsen's Grocery, Pooler's Service Station, Fourth and Taylor
Folder 1-P-31j: Rowley Photo Studio, 245 East Main
Folder 1-P-31k: The Lounge, 644 East Lincoln
Folder 1-P-31l: Wrecked Building at 251-253 East Lincoln Highway
Folder 1-P-31m: Frank A. Roberts and Sons Grocery, 146 South Second
Folder 1-P-31n: C.F. Smith Furnace Company Furnace
Folder 1-P-31o: Shaver Building, Northeast Corner of Second and Locust
Folder 1-P-31p: Site of A&P before construction, 3rd and Franklin
Folder 1-P-31q: Site of National Store
Folder 1-P-31r: Forest City Wholesale Grocery Truck
Folder 1-P-31s: War Manpower Commission sign, 103  East Lincoln
Folder 1-P-31t: War Price and Ration Board, 142 North Second
Folder 1-P-31u: Wirtz Funeral Home, North 5th and Pine
Folder 1-P-31v: Phineas Vaughan, Blacksmith, 300 Block of East Main
Folder 1-P-31w: Mable Junk Yard
Folder 1-P-31x: Gullickson Photo Studios, East Lincoln Highway
Sub-Series 14: Shopping Centers
Folder 1-P-32a: Site of DeKalb Market-Jewel Supermarket, Sycamore Road
Folder 1-P-32b: DeKalb Shopping Center-Piggly Wiggly Supermarket, Sycamore Road
Folder 1-P-32c: DeVal Shopping Center (Kroger - now Ace Hardware), Sycamore Road
Sub-Series 15: Service Stations
Folder 1-P-33a: Standard Oil Station, First and Lincoln, Northeast corner
Folder 1-P-33b: Texaco, West Lincoln Highway
Folder 1-P-33c: Cities Service Station, Third and Grove
Folder 1-P-33d: Kishwaukee Service Company, 315 North Sixth
Folder 1-P-33e: DeKalb Independent Oil Company, Southwest corner of Fourth and Lincoln
Folder 1-P-33f: Filling Station at Arch, West Lincoln Highway
Folder 1-P-33g: Slims Hamburger and Conoco Station, West Lincoln and Glidden Road
Sub-Series 16: Communications
Folder 1-P-34a: WLBK Radio Station, North First Street
Folder 1-P-34b: DeKalb Radio Station, 153  North Third
Sub-Series Q.: SCHOOLS
Box 11
Folder 1-Q-1: East School, Main and Eleventh
Folder 1-Q-2: North School, North Fifth Street
Folder 1-Q-2a: North School Children
Folder 1-Q-3: South School, Third and Prospect
Folder 1-Q-3a: South School Children
Folder 1-Q-4: Glidden School, First and Garden
Folder 1-Q-4a: Glidden School Children
Folder 1-Q-5: Miller School
Folder 1-Q-6: Haish School, Ninth and Prospect
Folder 1-Q-7: Hix School
Folder 1-Q-8: DeKalb Grade School Children
Folder 1-Q-9: St. Mary's School
Folder 1-Q-10: Huntley Middle School, Seventh and Taylor
Folder 1-Q-11: Normal Training School
Folder 1-Q-12: Site of Third School Building, 416 North Fourth
Folder 1-Q-13: School Administration Center, 1st and Lincoln Highway
Folder 1-Q-14: DeKalb Township High School, Fourth and Sycamore Road
Folder 1-Q-15: Ellwood School
Sub-Series R.: MARKERS, MEMORIALS, SIGNS, BILLBOARDS
Box 11
Folder 1-R-15: Street Signs
Folder 1-R-15a: Street Signboards (population, etc.)
Folder 1-R-16: Corner Markers
Folder 1-R-17a: Honor Roll
Folder 1-R-17b1: Clinton Glidden Memorial Tree
Folder 1-R-17b2: Trail Tree, North Seventh Street
Folder 1-R-17c: Memorial Tank, East Lincoln Highway
Folder 1-R-17d: Plaque Covering Time Capsule in front of Haish Memorial Library
Folder 1-R-18a: Hook sidewalk markers, South 4th and 3rd and Roosevelt
Folder 1-R-18b: Hoyt sidewalk markers, 234 East Lincoln
Folder 1-R-19: Horse block and hitching ring, 516 South Third
Folder 1-R-20: Political Signs, 3rd and Lincoln
Folder 1-R-20b: American Flag inscribed "Honor to Admiral Dewey's Fleet"
Folder 1-R-21: American Flags
Folder 1-R-61: Train Station Marker, 3rd & Chicago & Northwestern
Folder 1-R-62: U.S. Geological Marker, DTHS Grounds
Folder 1-R-63: Barb City Grocery sign along highway
Folder 1-R-63a: Highway markers - 3 miles west of DeKalb
Folder 1-R-63b: DeKalb sign along highway
Folder 1-R-63c: Lincoln Highway marker, 616 South 3rd
Folder 1-R-64: Miscellaneous signs along highway
Folder 1-R-64a: Horse drawn vehicles only sign
Folder 1-R-64b: DeKalb Centre postmark
Sub-Series S.: FIRES, STORMS, PARADES, CELEBRATIONS, MISCELLANEOUS ACTIVITIES
Box 11
Sub-Series 1: Fires
Folder 1-S-1a: DeKalb Ag Fire, Locust Street
Folder 1-S-1b: South School Fire, 3rd and Prospect
Folder 1-S-1c: Homes
Folder 1-S-1d: Matteson Building, Grove and Second Street
Folder 1-S-1e: Stores, Restaurants
Folder 1-S-1f: Factories
Folder 1-S-1g: Elevators, Farm Equipment Companies
Folder 1-S-1h: DeKalb Dairy Company, Gurler and Pearl Streets
Folder 1-S-1j: Hunt Club Fire, 355 Augusta
Folder 1-S-1k: Embree Lumberyard, 137 South Second
Folder 1-S-1m: Unidentified Fire, Tenth and Oak
Folder 1-S-1p: Haish Opera House
Sub-Series 2: Parades
Folder 1-S-2a: Chicago & Northwestern Centennial
Folder 1-S-2b: Memorial Day Parades
Folder 1-S-2c: Japanese Surrender
Box 12
Sub-Series 2: Parades
Folder 1-S-2e: DeKalb Centennial
Folder 1-S-2f: Modern Woodmen (Flambeau Club) Parades
Folder 1-S-2g: Fourth of July Parade
Sub-Series 3: Special Events
Folder 1-S-3a
Item 1: Governor Green's Visit
Item 2: Governor's Day (Henry Horner)
Item 3: New Look Days
Item 4: American Legion Firing Squad
Item 5: Farm Bureau Tenth Anniversary Celebration
Folder 1-S-3b
Item 1: DeKalb Centennial Decorations
Item 2: Time Capsule
Item 3: Centennial Headquarters
Item 4: Pokey with Gallows
Folder 1-S-3c: Fall Festival Street Decorations
Folder 1-S-3d: Collapse of Grandstands at Fairgrounds
Folder 1-S-4: Storms (snow, hail, wind)
Folder 1-S-5: Crimson Days
Folder 1-S-5a: Queen and Court
Sub-Series 4: Miscellaneous Activities
Folder 1-S-6
Item 1: Crushing Coal at State Highway Garage, Oak and 11th
Item 2: Loading Scrap Paper, 7th and Oak
Item 3: DeKalb Township High School Snake Dance
Item 4: Horse Sale Day
Item 5: Installing Street Lights
Item 6: J.F. Glidden's 90th Birthday Party
Item 7: Moving a Pine Tree, 834 North Fourth
Item 8: President McKinley's Visit
Item 9: Release of Homing Pigeons
Item 10: Santa Claus' Visit
Item 11: Scrap Aluminum Pile, 3rd and Locust
Item 12: Scrap Pile at 4th and Locust
Item 13: Theodore Roosevelt in DeKalb
Item 14: Troops leaving for Spanish-American War
Item 15: Warren G. Harding Funeral Train, August 6, 1923
Sub-Series T.: BANDS AND MUSIC
Box 12
Folder 1-T-1: DeKalb Municipal Band
Folder 1-T-2: Unidentified Bands
Folder 1-T-3a: Grade School Band
Folder 1-T-3b: High School Band
Folder 1-T-4: Military Bands
Sub-Series U.: ORGANIZATIONS AND CLUBS
Box 12
Folder 1-U-1: Kiwanis Club
Folder 1-U-2: Rotary Club
Folder 1-U-3: Lion's Club
Folder 1-U-4: Kishwaukee Country Club
Folder 1-U-5: Twentieth Century Club
Folder 1-U-6: Flambeau Club (Modern Woodmen)
Folder 1-U-7: Home Club
Folder 1-U-9: Knights of Phythius
Sub-Series V.: GROUPS OF PEOPLE
Box 12
Folder 1-V-1: Boy Scouts
Folder 1-V-2: Military Groups
Folder 1-V-2a: DeKalb County Draftees
Folder 1-V-2b: DeKalb County Jury (first jury in new DeKalb County Courthouse)
Folder 1-V-3: Sports
Folder 1-V-5: Miscellaneous Groups
Folder 1-V-6: DeKalb Centennial Committee
Folder 1-V-7: DeKalb School Board
Sub-Series Y.: VEHICLES AND AIRPLANES
Box 12
Folder 1-Y-1: Unidentified Automobile
Folder 1-Y-1a: Buicks
Folder 1-Y-2a: DeKalb Hybrid Seed Truck
Folder 1-Y-2c: Glover Trucks
Folder 1-Y-2d: DeKalb's First Grocery Delivery Truck
Folder 1-Y-3a: State of Illinois Rotary and Wedge Snow Plows
Folder 1-Y-3b: Street Sweeper
Folder 1-Y-4a: Hanrahan Livery Deport Bus
Folder 1-Y-4b: Ricooper Bobsled
Folder 1-Y-4c: Ice Cream Wagon
Folder 1-Y-5: Unidentified Early Airplane - Ruth Law's Curtiss Airplane
Folder 1-Y-5a: Goodyear Blimp
Sub-Series Z.: MISCELLANEOUS
Box 12
Folder 1-Z-1: Indians
Folder 1-Z-7: Invitation to a Ball
Sub-Series 2.: DEKALB COUNTY TOWNSHIPS
Box 13
Folder 14-19-1: AFTON TOWNSHIP
Folder 14-19-2: CLINTON TOWNSHIP
Folder 14-19-3: CORTLAND TOWNSHIP
Folder 14-19-4: DEKALB TOWNSHIP
Folder 14-19-5: FRANKLIN TOWNSHIP
Folder 14-19-6: GENOA TOWNSHIP
Folder 14-19-7: KINGSTON TOWNSHIP
Folder 14-19-8: MALTA TOWNSHIP
Folder 14-19-9: MAYFIELD TOWNSHIP
Folder 14-19-10: MILAN TOWNSHIP
Folder 14-19-11: PAW PAW TOWNSHIP
Folder 14-19-12: PIERCE TOWNSHIP
Folder 14-19-13: SANDWICH TOWNSHIP
Folder 14-19-14: SHABBONA TOWNSHIP
Folder 14-19-15: SOUTH GROVE TOWNSHIP
Folder 14-19-16: SOMONAUK TOWNSHIP
Folder 14-19-17: SYCAMORE TOWNSHIP
Folder 14-19-18: VICTOR TOWNSHIP
Folder 14-19-19: SQUAW GROVE TOWNSHIP
Sub-Series 3.: ILLINOIS COUNTIES OTHER THAN DEKALB
Box 13
Folder 14-0: UNIDENTIFIED COUNTIES
Folder 14-1: ADAMS COUNTY
Folder 14-4: BOONE COUNTY
Folder 14-6: BUREAU COUNTY: UNKNOWN TOWNSHIP
Folder 14-6-1: MINERAL TOWNSHIP
Folder 14-6-2: GOLD TOWNSHIP
Folder 14-6-4: WYANET TOWNSHIP
Folder 14-6-5: ARISPIE TOWNSHIP
Folder 14-6-6: LEEPERTOWN TOWNSHIP
Folder 14-6-7: INDIANTOWN TOWNSHIP
Folder 14-6-15: BUREAU TOWNSHIP
Folder 14-6-17: DOVER TOWNSHIP
Folder 14-6-18: DOVER TOWNSHIP
Folder 14-6-19: PRINCETON TOWNSHIP
Folder 14-6-20: WESTFIELD TOWNSHIP
Folder 14-8: CHAMPAIGN COUNTY
Folder 14-10: COLES COUNTY
Folder 14-16: COOK COUNTY
Folder 14-22: DUPAGE COUNTY
Folder 14-23: EDGAR COUNTY
Folder 14-29: FULTON COUNTY
Folder 14-32: GRUNDY COUNTY
Folder 14-37: HENRY COUNTY
Folder 14-43: JODAVIESS COUNTY
Folder 14-45: KANE COUNTY
Folder 14-46: KANKAKEE COUNTY
Folder 14-47: KENDALL COUNTY
Folder 14-50: LASALLE COUNTY
Folder 14-52: LEE COUNTY
Folder 14-53: LIVINGSTON COUNTY
Folder 14-57: MADISON COUNTY
Folder 14-59: MCHENRY COUNTY
Box 14
Folder 14-65: MENARD COUNTY
Folder 14-71: OGLE COUNTY
Folder 14-72: PEORIA COUNTY
Folder 14-78: PUTNAM COUNTY
Folder 14-83: SALINE COUNTY
Folder 14-84: SANGAMON COUNTY
Folder 14-89: STEPHENSON COUNTY
Folder 14-90: TAZEWELL COUNTY
Folder 14-98: WHITESIDE COUNTY
Folder 14-99: WILL COUNTY
Folder 14-101: WINNEBAGO COUNTY
Folder 14-102: WOODFORD COUNTY
Sub-Series 4.: OUT-OF-STATE
Box 14
Folder 6-0: 6-  COLORADO: UNIDENTIFIED COUNTY
Folder 6-1: 6-  COLORADO: JEFFERSON COUNTY
Folder 6-2: 6-  COLORADO: CLEAR CREEK COUNTY
Folder 15-0: 15- INDIANA: UNIDENTIFIED COUNTY
Folder 15-42: 15- INDIANA: KNOX COUNTY
Folder 15-74: 15- INDIANA: SPENCER COUNTY
Folder 15-79: 15- INDIANA: TIPPECANOE COUNTY
Folder 15-89: 15- INDIANA: WAYNE COUNTY
Folder 15-90: 15- INDIANA: VANDERBURG COUNTY
Folder 16-1: 16- IOWA: DUBUQUE COUNTY
Folder 16-23: 16- IOWA: CLINTON COUNTY
Folder 16-48: 16- IOWA: UNIDENTIFIED COUNTY
Folder 16-50: 16- IOWA: CALHOUN COUNTY
Folder 16-52: 16- IOWA: BUTLER COUNTY
Folder 16-56: 16- IOWA: LINN COUNTY
Folder 17-1: 17- KENTUCKY: UNIDENTIFIED COUNTY
Folder 18-1: 18-  MASSACHUSETTS: UNIDENTIFIED COUNTY
Folder 23-0: 23-  MICHIGAN: UNIDENTIFIED COUNTY
Folder 23-1: 23-  MICHIGAN: WAYNE COUNTY
Folder 27-1: 27-  MONTANA: CARTER COUNTY
Folder 28-0: 28-  NEBRASKA: UNIDENTIFIED COUNTY
Folder 33-0: 33- NEW YORK: UNIDENTIFIED COUNTY
Folder 35-0: 35-  NORTH CAROLINA: UNIDENTIFIED COUNTY
Folder 37-1: 37-  OHIO: HAMILTON COUNTY
Folder 38-1: 38-  OKLAHOMA: WASHITA COUNTY
Folder 39-1: 39-  PENNSYLVANIA: UNIDENTIFIED COUNTY
Folder 42-1: 42-  SOUTH DAKOTA: PENNINGTON COUNTY
Folder 44-1: 44-  TEXAS: UNIDENTIFIED COUNTY
Folder 46-1: 46-  VERMONT AND NEW HAMPSHIRE: UNIDENTIFIED COUNTY
Folder 48-1: 48-  VIRGINIA: UNIDENTIFIED COUNTY
Folder 49-0: 49-  WISCONSIN: UNIDENTIFIED COUNTY
Folder 49-1: 49-  WISCONSIN: DANE COUNTY
Folder 49-2: 49-  WISCONSIN: COLUMBIA COUNTY
Folder 49-3: 49-  WISCONSIN: LAFAYETTE COUNTY
Folder 49-4: 49-  WISCONSIN: WAUKESHA COUNTY
Folder 49-5: 49-  WISCONSIN: GRANT COUNTY
Folder 49-6: 49-  WISCONSIN: WALWORTH COUNTY
Folder 50-0: 50-  WYOMING: UNIDENTIFIED COUNTY
Folder 50-1: 50-  WYOMING: LARAMIE COUNTY
Folder 65-1: 65- CANADA: THOUSAND ISLANDS
Folder 65-2: 65- CANADA: LOCATION UNKNOWN
Folder 70-: 70-  FOREIGN PICTURES, OTHER THAN CANADA
Sub-Series 5.: LINCOLN COLLECTION  (Prefix: 14L)
Box 14
Sub-Series 1: Illinois Pictures
Folder 14L  14-10: COLES COUNTY
Folder 14L  14-50: LASALLE COUNTY
Folder 14L  14-51: LAWRENCE COUNTY
Folder 14L  14-52: LEE COUNTY
Folder 14L  14-57: MADISON COUNTY
Folder 14L  14-65: MENARD COUNTY: NEW SALEM, ILLINOIS
Folder 14L  14-84: SANGAMON COUNTY
Folder 14L  14-89: STEPHENSON COUNTY
Sub-Series 2: Indiana Pictures
Folder 14L  15-74: SPENCER COUNTY
Box 16-25: DeKalb Chronicle negatives, 1942-1956, were returned to the newspaper in 1982

Browse by Series:

[Series I.: Family Records and Diaries],
[Series II.: Non-biographical Photographs],
[Series III.: Biographical Photographs],
[Series IV.: Railroad Documentation],
[All]


Page Generated in: 0.33 seconds (using 322 queries).
Using 9.7MB of memory. (Peak of 10.28MB.)

Powered by Archon Version 3.21
Copyright ©2011 The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign