Log In | Contact Us
Browse: Collections Digital Content Subjects Creators Record Groups

W.W. Embree Collection (DeKalb)

Overview

Scope and Contents

Administrative Information

Detailed Description

Family Records and Diaries

Non-biographical Photographs

Biographical Photographs

Railroad Documentation



Contact us about this collection

W.W. Embree Collection (DeKalb), 1881-1966 | Northern Illinois University

Printer-friendly Printer-friendly | Email Us Contact Us About This Collection

Collection Overview

Title: W.W. Embree Collection (DeKalb), 1881-1966

ID: RHC/RC/002

Extent: 63.5 Linear Feet

Arrangement:

The W.W. Embree Collection (RC 2) also falls into a logical series of record groups defined by Embree’s collecting activities. The first series (boxes one through seven) contains the family’s genealogy, correspondence, diaries, and records books. The Civil War correspondence found in box 6, folder 15 has been removed. A photocopy of the original letters is available for use by researchers. Series two (boxes eight through fifteen) documents through photographs, the streets, businesses, events, and groups of DeKalb from 1900 through the 1950's. The prints and negatives in this series can be used through a comprehensive index prepared by Waite Embree (see Appendix A)

Series three (boxes twenty-six through thirty-seven) also provides photographic documentation; in this group, the photos and negatives are of the Embree family and DeKalb area citizens. Boxes twenty-eight and twenty-nine contain photos of many DeKalb individuals and families which are arranged alphabetically by surname: an index can be found in Appendix B to this inventory.

Finally, the largest--and perhaps most significant--records series in the collection, series four (boxes forty through seventy-three), gives excellent photographic documentation of rail rolling stock in the Midwest during the period 1900-1950. The photographic prints and negatives illustrate various types of engines and are arranged alphabetically by railroad name, then by type of drive wheel configuration. Three indices arranged by railway, location, and general description are available for the prints and negatives. A large volume of printed materials which complements the photos include timetables, guides, promotional brochures, rail magazines, and approximately one hundred volumes on rail history. A former University Archivist added some volumes to this book collection and contributed a great deal of the organization of this whole series.

In keeping with the agreement concerning the donation of the collection to the University the integrity of arrangement by Embree has been respected whenever possible. The original collection contained four clearly identifiable sets of historical records and the inventory at hand details the largest and most significant of these sets of records.

Date Acquired: 03/00/1967

Subjects: Adams, Thomas J., Boy Scouts, Chicago and North Western Railway Company., Chicago Great Western Railroad Company, Civil Works Administration (U.S.), DeKalb (Ill.)--History., Diaries, DeKalb, Diaries-- 1910-1960, Embree Family, Hemenway Family, Illinois Central Railroad Company, Lincoln, Abraham, 1809-1865--Pictorial works, Railroads, United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Correspondence, Wagner Family, World War I, World War II, Wurlitzer Company

Forms of Material: Glass plate negative, Lantern slides., Photographs, Tintype

Languages: English

Scope and Contents of the Materials

Waite W. Embree and his father, Elmer E. Embree, preserved most of the historical materials generated by the family’s business and social activities. Waite, especially, collected a large volume of printed materials and photographs that relate to his main interests--the history of DeKalb and the history of railroading. It is important to note that Embree was a collector: indeed, in the absence of an active county historical society, Waite Embree filled a void in DeKalb County with his keen interest in the preservation of the county’s past for many decades.

    Researchers should note that three record series originally accessioned in the Embree collection have been separated from it.  First, a photo morgue of approximately 13,000 negatives from the DeKalb Chronicle (1940-1956) has been returned to the newspaper.  Second, Embree’s postcard collection may be found in the Center’s postcard collection (RC 199).  Third, the artifacts and war posters have been added to the Page Museum Collection (UA 11) and the Oversize Collection (RC 200) respectively.     The Embree Collection, then provides excellent source material for research in family history, the history of the DeKalb area, and the evolution of railroads during the first half of the twentieth century.  The photographs, especially, provide a unique complement to the other manuscript collections held by the Center documenting DeKalb’s past.

Collection Historical Note

Elmer Embree was born August 6, 1877, at Waverly, Nebraska. His parents died when he was small and he lived with relatives until his graduation from high school in 1896. Shortly afterwards he came to DeKalb and in 1902 he became associated with Frank Mosher of DeKalb in the retail lumber and coal business under the name Mosher and Embree. In 1923 on the death of Mr. Mosher he became sole owner of the firm. In 1936 his sons became partners in the firm under the name of E.E. Embree and Sons. Elmer Embree also owned a citrus grove in Texas and was active in that industry until this death in 1947.

Elmer Embree married Eva Wagner in 1900. Miss Wagner was the daughter of H.H. Wagner, a local dry goods merchant. While not collectors, the Embrees preserved many items of historical interest from both families. Two of Eva’s brothers, Hayden and Elvin Wagner, attended West Point and were involved in American military in Cuba and the Philippine Islands.

Waite Wagner Embree, the eldest of three children born to Elmer and Eva, was born November 27, 1905. After graduating from the University of Illinois, he joined his father and brother, Henry, as a partner in the E.E. Embree and Sons Lumber Yard. Waite’s sister, Nancy, married and now lives in Peoria, Illinois; his brother, Henry, still resides in DeKalb.

Following Elmer Embree’s death in 1947, the lumber yard business dissolved and Waite Embree, after a brief stint as an insurance agent, joined the operating staff at the DeKalb Wurlitzer plant where he worked until his death in a tragic auto accident in 1962. He was survived by his wife, Mattie Welch Embree, and a son, George Daniel, who is living and working in the Netherlands.

As a young man Waite began collecting materials related to Illinois and DeKalb County history. An interest in transportation led him to undertake extensive photography of railroads in and around the DeKalb area and to collect materials important to the study of railroad history. As a long-time member of the DeKalb Kiwanis Club (like his father before him), Waite Embree became accustomed to public speaking. In later years as he became known as a local historian, he began giving lectures on local history to various clubs and school and church groups in the area. The DeKalb Chronicle published various short articles by Mr. Embree and frequently drew on his extensive photograph collection to illustrate articles of historical interest.

Subject/Index Terms

Adams, Thomas J.
Boy Scouts
Chicago and North Western Railway Company.
Chicago Great Western Railroad Company
Civil Works Administration (U.S.)
DeKalb (Ill.)--History.
Diaries, DeKalb
Diaries-- 1910-1960
Embree Family
Hemenway Family
Illinois Central Railroad Company
Lincoln, Abraham, 1809-1865--Pictorial works
Railroads
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Correspondence
Wagner Family
World War I
World War II
Wurlitzer Company

Administrative Information

Repository: Northern Illinois University

Access Restrictions: There are no restrictions to the collection.

Use Restrictions: Property rights in the collection are held by the Regional History Center; literary rights are dedicated to the public.

Acquisition Source: Mrs. Waite Embree and Mr. George D. Embree

Acquisition Method: Mrs. Waite Embree and Mr. George D. Embree donated the Waite W. Embree Collection to the Regional History Collections of the University Archives in March 1967. Northern Illinois University Archivist J. Joseph Bauxar and history Professor Earl Hayter brought this collection to the University, thus preserving the single most significant group of historical records documenting the heritage of the DeKalb area. In the spring of 1978 Mr. Bauxar transferred the collection to the Regional History Center.

Related Materials: Researchers should note that three record series originally accessioned in the Embree collection have been separated from it. First, a photo morgue of approximately 13,000 negatives from the DeKalb Chronicle (1940-1956) has been returned to the newspaper. Second, Embree’s postcard collection may be found in the Center’s postcard collection (RC 199). Third, the artifacts and war posters have been added to the Page Museum Collection (UA 11) and the Oversize Collection (RC 200) respectively.


Box and Folder Listing


Browse by Series:

[Series I.: Family Records and Diaries],
[Series II.: Non-biographical Photographs],
[Series III.: Biographical Photographs],
[Series IV.: Railroad Documentation],
[All]

Series I.: Family Records and Diaries
Box 1
Folder 1: Index to Embree Collection Genealogy Charts
Folder 2: Genealogy-Embree & Collateral Lines
Folder 3: Genealogy & Index-Wagner Collateral Lines
Folder 4: Items related to Embree Genealogical Research
Folder 5: Embree Home Book
Folder 6-10: Correspondence: Waite W. Embree to family, 1924-1928
Folder 11-13: Correspondence: Embree Family, 1910-1962
Folder 14-15: Correspondence: George Embree, 1956-1962
Folder 16-19: Correspondence: W.W. Embree General A-I
Folder 20: Correspondence: W.W. Embree & James Huntley
Folder 21-25: Correspondence: W.W. Embree General J-Z
Folder 26-31: Correspondence: Nancy Embree to Family, 1929-1932
Box 1A
Folder 1-3: Embree Genealogy Notebook
Box 1B-C: Directory Notes
Box 2
Folder 1-2: Correspondence: Nancy Embree to Family, May, 1932-1933
Folder 3: Correspondence: Nancy Embree General
Folder 4-8: Correspondence: Henry Embree to Family, 1926-1930
Folder 9: Correspondence: Henry Embree General
Folder 10: Nancy Embree Hewitt & Family File
Folder 11: Henry Embree File
Folder 12: Mattie Embree File
Folder 13: Mattie Embree-DeKalb Home Garden Club Records
Folder 14: George Embree File
Folder 15: George Embree-Cornel College & Iowa Items
Folder 16-19: W.W. Embree: School Materials, Elementary-High School
Folder 20-26: W.W. Embree: School Papers & Items from the University of Illinois, 1914-1928
Folder 27: W.W. Embree: Address Lists
Box 3
Folder 1: W.W. Embree: Playbills & Programs
Folder 2: W.W. Embree: Baseball Programs & Tickets
Folder 3: W.W. Embree: Financial & Business Records
Folder 4: W.W. Embree: Records as Agent for Millers Mutual Insurance Association, 1954
Folder 5: W.W. Embree: Bills & Receipts
Folder 6: W.W. Embree: Family Newspaper Clippings
Folder 7: W.W. Embree: Typed Copies of Embree Articles
Folder 8: W.W. Embree: Published Articles
Folder 9: W.W. Embree: Lists of Available Embree Speaking Programs
Folder 10: W.W. Embree: Correspondence Regarding Speaking Engagements
Folder 11: W.W. Embree: Speech Scripts, DeKalb & Local History
Folder 12: W.W. Embree: Religious Speeches & Sermons
Folder 13: W.W. Embree: Typed Reference Notes for Speeches
Folder 14: W.W. Embree: Materials for American Guide Entry
Folder 15: W.W. Embree: Notes on Various Subjects
Folder 16: W.W. Embree: North Il. Steam Power Club Materials
Folder 17: W.W. Embree: 1948 Trip West
Folder 18: W.W. Embree: Office of Naval Officer Placement
Folder 19: W.W. Embree: Wedding Trip to Niagara Falls, 1929
Folder 20: W.W. Embree: Wurlitzer Papers
Folder 21-22: W.W. Embree: Boy Scout Materials
Folder 23: W.W. Embree: Personal Items
Folder 24: E.E. Embree: DeKalb City & County Board Meeting Statistics, 1930-1942
Folder 25: E.E. Embree: High School Materials
Folder 26: E.E. Embree: "A History of the Federal Civil Works Administration in DeKalb, Illinois"
Folder 27: E.E. Embree: Federal Civil Works Administration
Folder 28: E.E. Embree: Federal Civil Works Administration Applications
Folder 29: E.E. Embree: Correspondence
Folder 30: E.E. Embree: Correspondence with Mrs. B.F. Herrington
Folder 31: E.E. Embree: DeKalb High School Board Statistics, 1929-1933
Folder 32: E.E. Embree: Descriptions & Lists of Family Travel
Box 4
Folder 1: E.E. Embree: Financial Records & Anderson Estate
Folder 2: E.E. Embree: Cemetery Lots
Folder 3: E.E. Embree: Lumber Yard Financial Statements
Folder 4: E.E. Embree: Financial Records: Texas Abstract
Folder 5: E.E. Embree: Lumber Yard Deeds & Releases
Folder 6: E.E. Embree: Financial Records: Wagner Estates
Folder 7: E.E. Embree: Insurance Policies
Folder 8-9: E.E. Embree: Tax Receipts, 1918-1925
Folder 10: E.E. Embree: Documents Related to Construction of Embree Home, 1902
Folder 11: E.E. Embree: Household Accounts
Folder 12: E.E. Embree: Warranty Deeds & Legal Documents from Ruby's Subdivision
Folder 13: E.E. Embree: Abstract of Title for Ruby's Subdivision
Folder 14: E.E. Embree: Wagner Financial Documents
Folder 15: E.E. Embree: Harry Wagner Bankruptcy Documents, 1919-1929
Folder 16: E.E. Embree: Goodyear Bakery Property
Folder 17: E.E. Embree: Thomas J. & Mary Jane Adams, Estates
Folder 18: E.E. Embree: Adams Family Legal Documents
Folder 19-21: E.E. Embree: Bills & Receipts
Folder 22: E.E. Embree: Warranty Deeds & Mortgages
Folder 23: E.E. Embree: Stock Certificates
Folder 24: E.E. Embree: Improvements on Embree Home
Folder 25: E.E. Embree: Standard Foundry Company Guarantee Fund
Folder 26: E.E. Embree: Texas Citrus Correspondence with George Osborne
Folder 27-29: E.E. Embree: Texas Citrus Record & Correspondence
Folder 30: E.E. Embree: Bank Book & Check Stubs
Folder 31: E.E. Embree: E.E. Embree Estate Documents
Folder 32-33: E.E. Embree: Financial Records: J.F. Glidden Hospital and DeKalb Chronicle Building
Box 5
Folder 1: E.E. Embree: Newspaper Clippings
Folder 2: E.E. Embree: Military & Sons of Veterans Records
Folder 3: E.E. Embree: Personal Items
Folder 4: E.E. Embree: Documents regarding E.E. Embree Funeral & Estate, 1947-1950
Folder 5: E.E. & W.W. Embree-National Lumber Convention, 1927
Folder 6: E.E. & Eva Embree-Wedding, 1900
Folder 7: E.E. & Eva Embree-Invitations
Folder 8: Eva Wagner Embree: School Items
Folder 9: Eva Wagner Embree: Friendship Album
Folder 10: Eva Wagner Embree: Correspondence to Eva Wagner, 1900-1948
Folder 11: Eva Wagner Embree: Correspondence with E.E. Embree
Folder 12-14: Eva Wagner Embree: Correspondence: Congratulations on Births of Children, 1905, 1909, 1912
Folder 15: Eva Wagner Embree: Personal Items
Folder 16: Eva Wagner Embree: Obituary, Funeral
Folder 17: Eva Wagner Embree: Last Will & Testament
Folder 18: Eva Wagner Embree: Items Removed from her Diaries
Folder 19-20: Automotive Materials-Cars & Trucks
Folder 22-27: Eva Wagner Embree Diaries (24), 1910-1933
Box 6
Folder 1: Eva Wagner Embree Index to her Diaries (2), 1910-1918
Folder 2: Eva Wagner Embree Address Book
Folder 3: Eva Wagner Embree Friendship Books (2), 1881-1882, 1887-1892
Folder 4: Arthur L. Wagner File
Folder 5: Elvin Wagner File
Folder 6: Harry Wagner-Clippings & Personal Items
Folder 7: Hayden Wagner File
Folder 8: Hayden Wagner West Point Items
Folder 9: Henry H. Wagner File
Folder 10: Correspondence: Elvin Wagner
Folder 11: Correspondence: from Elvin Wagner in the Philippines, 1902
Folder 12: Correspondence & Documents regarding: Hayden Wagner's appointment to West Point
Folder 13: Correspondence from Hayden Wagner at West Point
Folder 14: Correspondence to H.H. Wagner
Folder 15: Correspondence Civil War Letters to Henry H. Wagner
Folder 16: Correspondence to H.H. Wagner to his wife at Ft. Sam Houston, 1912
Folder 17-18: Correspondence to Nancy Elizabeth Waite Wagner
Folder 19: Description of Trip to Maine by Nancy Wagner, 1914
Folder 20: Wagner Family Invitations
Folder 21: H.H. Wagner Personal Items
Folder 22: Items regarding death of H.H. Wagner, 1914
Folder 23: Correspondence: Elmer Embree to Nina & Harrold Hemenway
Folder 24: Correspondence: Harrold Hemenway to Nina Wagner Hemenway
Folder 25: Correspondence: To Nina Wagner Hemenway from the Family
Folder 26: Correspondence: To Harrold Hemenway
Folder 27: Correspondence: To Nina Hemenway
Folder 28: Correspondence: To Nina Hemenway from H.H. Wagner
Folder 29: Correspondence: To Nina Hemenway from Hayden & Betty Wagner
Folder 30: Correspondence: To Nina & Harrold Hemenway from Eva Embree
Folder 31: Mary Louise Hemenway File
Folder 32: Harrold Hemenway, Jr. File
Folder 33: Marsh Hemenway File
Folder 34: Nina L. Wagner & Harrold Hemenway Wedding
Folder 35: Hemenway Wedding Announcements
Folder 36: Hemenway Family Items
Folder 37: Photographs of Hemenway Children (9)
Folder 38: Goodyear, Vere & Family File
Folder 39: George & Belle Embree Hobbs
Folder 40: Adams-Welch Invitations
Folder 41: T.J. Adams & Mary Welch Adams Personal Items
Folder 42: Correspondence: To Mary Jane Adams
Folder 43: Correspondence: To Thomas J. Adams
Folder 44: James Welch & Family
Folder 45: WWI Printed Materials
Folder 46-48: WWII Printed Materials
Box 7A
Folder 1: Henry Hurlburt Wagner Diary Pages, 1891
Folder 2: W.W. Embree Certificates & Membership Cards
Folder 3: W.W. Embree-pages from Diaries, 1923, 1946-1950, 1957
Folder 4-9: W.W. Embree Diaries (17)  There are 2 volumes for 1939., 1929-1960
Access Restriction: See also contents of folder 3.
Folder 10: W.W. Embree Savings & Loan Account Books (8), 1919-1941
Folder 11: E.E. Embree & W.W. Embree Combined Diary, 1918-1955
Folder 12: B.C. Delselm Diary, 1882
Folder 13: Charlotte Fay (Byrd) Embree Diary, 1944
Folder 14: Nancy (Mrs. H.H.) Wagner Diary, 1891
Folder 15: Scrapbook about Elvin Wagner in the Philippines, 1899-1902
Folder 16: Wagner (Henry Hurlburt) Home Book, 1916
Folder 17: Henry Hurlburt Wagner Diary, 1871
Folder 18: "Autographs" Friendship Book, Harry H. Wagner, 1901-1902
Folder 19: Orders, U.S. Corps of Cadets, 1902
Folder 20: Notepads & Notebooks from E.E. Embree (1), 1927-1937
Box 7B
Folder 1: Notepads & Notebooks from E.E. Embree (6), 1898-1925
Folder 2: W.W. Embree Official Due Book, International Brotherhood of Teamsters, 1954
Folder 3-4: Weather Diaries (2), 1893-1897; 1902-1903
Series II.: Non-biographical Photographs
Sub-Series 1: City of Dekalb
Sub-Series A.: STREETS OF DEKALB (there is not a photo for each street)
Access Restriction: Boxes 8-15 and 28-29 are in photograph security cabinet.
Box 8
Folder 1-A-0: Aerial Views
Access Restriction: see also Oversize Box 15
Folder 1-A-1: First Street
Folder 1-A-2: Second Street
Folder 1-A-3: Third Street
Folder 1-A-4: Fourth Street
Folder 1-A-6: Sixth Street
Folder 1-A-7: Seventh Street
Folder 1-A-10: Tenth Street
Folder 1-A-16: Main Street - Lincoln Highway
Access Restriction: see also Oversize Box 15
Folder 1-A-17: Grove Street
Folder 1-A-18: Franklin Street
Folder 1-A-19: Prospect
Folder 1-A-20: Garden
Folder 1-A-21: Girard
Folder 1-A-22: Locust
Folder 1-A-23: Oak
Folder 1-A-24: Pine
Folder 1-A-25: Fisk
Folder 1-A-26: Sycamore Road
Folder 1-A-27: College Avenue
Folder 1-A-28: Augusta
Folder 1-A-29: Linden Place
Folder 1-A-34: Pleasant - DeKalb Municipal Airport
Folder 1-A-42: Pearl
Folder 1-A-47: Taylor
Folder 1-A-48: Lincoln Terrace
Folder 1-A-51: Nelson Road
Sub-Series B.: BRIDGES
Box 8
Folder 1-B: Unidentified Bridges
Folder 1-B-1: Lucinda Avenue Bridge
Folder 1-B-2: College Avenue Bridge
Folder 1-B-3: West Lincoln Highway Bridge
Folder 1-B-4: Chicago & Northwestern Bridge (over Kishwaukee River)
Folder 1-B-5: North First Street Bridge
Sub-Series C.: CEMETERIES
Box 8
Folder 1-C-0: Unidentified Cemeteries
Folder 1-C-1: Oakwood
Folder 1-C-2: Evergreen
Folder 1-C-3: Needham
Folder 1-C-4: Fairview
Sub-Series D.: CHURCHES
Box 8
Folder 1-D-1: Bethany Baptist, Bethany Road
Folder 1-D-2: First Baptist, 233 Prospect
Access Restriction: see also Oversize Box 15
Folder 1-D-3a: First Congregational, Second & Grove
Folder 1-D-3b: First Congregational, North First Street
Access Restriction: see also Oversize Shelf Box
Folder 1-D-4: St. Mary's Catholic, Fourth & Pine
Folder 1-D-5: First Lutheran, 330 North Pine
Folder 1-D-6: Trinity Lutheran, Grove Street
Folder 1-D-7: Latter Day Saints
Folder 1-D-8: First Methodist Episcopal Church
Folder 1-D-8a: First Methodist, Parsonage & Educational Building, 317 North Fourth
Access Restriction: see also Oversize Shelf Box
Folder 1-D-9: Swedish Mission, Evangelical Mission Covenant, Seventh & Fisk
Folder 1-D-10: First Church of Christ, Third & Oak
Folder 1-D-11: Advent Christian, Seventh & State
Folder 1-D-12: Tabernacle, South Third Street
Access Restriction: see also Oversize Box 15
Folder 1-D-13: Salvation Army, 713 Lincoln Highway
Folder 1-D-15: Bethlehem Evangelical Lutheran (1948-1964) - Church of the Open Door (1965-1973), 1100 State
Folder 1-D-16: Immanuel Lutheran, 425 Fisk
Folder 1-D-17: Swedish Lutheran, Sixth & Pine (until 1913)
Access Restriction: see also Oversize Shelf Box and Box 15
Folder 1-D-18: Grove Street Baptist, 830 Grove
Sub-Series E.: FACTORIES AND PLANTS
Box 8
Folder 1-E-1: Haish Factories
Access Restriction: see also Oversize Box 15
Folder 1-E-2: Nehring Electric Works, Sixth & Lincoln, Ninth & Locust
Folder 1-E-3a: DeKalb Commercial Body Company, Garden Street
Access Restriction: see also Oversize Box 15
Folder 1-E-3b: DeKalb Wagon Company
Access Restriction: see also Oversize Box 15
Folder 1-E-4a: DeKalb Agricultural Association, Locust Street
Folder 1-E-4b: North Fifth Street
Folder 1-E-4d: Signs
Folder 1-E-5: DeKalb Dairy Company and Wagon
Folder 1-E-6: Glidden and Riippi Cheese Factory
Folder 1-E-7a: Ellwood Manufacturing Company
Box 9
Folder 1-E-7b: American Steel and Wire
Access Restriction: see also Oversize Box 15
Folder 1-E-7b1: Englander Company (same building. as above)
Folder 1-E-7b2: Glidden Wire Company
Access Restriction: see also Oversize Shelf Box
Folder 1-E-7c: Cyclone Fence Company
Folder 1-E-7d: DeKalb Fence Company, 1141 East Locust
Folder 1-E-8a: Arlington Furniture Company
Folder 1-E-8b: Superior Barbed Wire Company
Access Restriction: see also Oversize Box 15
Folder 1-E-8c: The Creamery Packaging Company
Folder 1-E-8d: Bradt & Shipman Glove Company
Folder 1-E-8f: DeKalb Forge Company
Folder 1-E-8g: Geographical Publishing Company
Folder 1-E-8h: Factory Building
Folder 1-E-8i: DeKalb Molasses Feed
Folder 1-E-8k: Tile Works
Folder 1-E-8l: A.G. Leonard Shoe Factory
Folder 1-E-8m: M.D. Wells Shoe Factory, Leonard and Garden
Folder 1-E-8n: Farmer's Supply Company, Sycamore Road
Folder 1-E-9: Melville Clark Piano Company (later Wurlitzer)
Folder 1-E-9a: Wurlitzer Piano Company
Access Restriction: see also Oversize Box 15
Folder 1-E-10: Batch Plant for blacktop
Sub-Series F.: FIRE DEPARTMENT
Box 9
Folder 1-F-1: Webb Fire Truck and Police Patrol
Folder 1-F-1a: Fire Station #1, North Fourth Street
Access Restriction: see also Oversize Box 15
Folder 1-F-1b: Fire Station #2, South Seventh Street
Folder 1-F-1c: Fire Trucks
Access Restriction: see also Oversize Box 15
Folder 1-F-1d: Fire Department Personnel
Access Restriction: see also Oversize Shelf Box and Box 15
Folder 1-F-1e: Horse-drawn and Gasoline Fire Trucks
Access Restriction: see Oversize Shelf Box
Sub-Series G.: HOTELS
Box 9
Folder 1-G-1: Arlington Hotel, 418 East Lincoln Highway
Folder 1-G-2: Glidden House (Hotel DeKalb), 203 East Lincoln Highway
Folder 1-G-2a: Hotel DeKalb, 203 East Lincoln Highway
Folder 1-G-3: Rice Hotel, 148 North Third
Folder 1-G-4: Great Western Hotel, 218 Oak Street
Folder 1-G-5: European Hotel, Fourth & Lincoln Highway
Folder 1-G-5a: DeKalb House, Fourth & Lincoln Highway
Sub-Series H.: FLOODS
Box 9
Folder 1-H: Undated Floods
Folder 1-H-36: Flood, 1936
Folder 1-H-37: Flood, 1937
Folder 1-H-38/1: January and February Floods, 1938
Folder 1-H-39/2: May Flood, 1938
Folder 1-H-44: Flood, 1944
Folder 1-H-46: Flood, 1946
Folder 1-H-54/1: October 9th Flood, 1954
Folder 1-H-54/2: October 11th Flood, 1954
Folder 1-H-57: 1957 Flood, 1957
Sub-Series I.: NORTHERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY
Box 9
Folder 1-I-1a: Altgeld Hall (Main Building)
Access Restriction: see also Oversize Box 15
Folder 1-I-1b: Williston Hall
Access Restriction: see also Oversize Box 15
Folder 1-I-1c: Science Building (Davis Hall)
Folder 1-I-1d: Swen Parson Library
Folder 1-I-1e: Manual Arts Building (Still Gym)
Folder 1-I-1f: Home Management Building
Folder 1-I-1g: McMurry Training School
Access Restriction: see also Oversize Box 15 and Oversize Box 2
Folder 1-I-1h: Misc. Buildings, Landmarks & Markers
Access Restriction: see also Oversize Box 15
Folder 1-I-1j: Celebrations on Campus
Access Restriction: see also Oversize Box 15
Folder 1-I-1k: Adams Hall
Folder 1-I-1s: Boarding Clubs
Folder 1-I-1t: Haish Library
Folder 1-I-1w: Sports
Access Restriction: see also Oversize Box 15
Folder 1-I-2h: Trail Tree and Marker
Folder 1-I-2m: Fieldhouse
Folder 1-I-2n: Woods & Campus Scenes
Access Restriction: see also Oversize Box 15
Folder 1-I-3h: NIU Signs
Folder 1-I-3n: Kishwaukee River on Campus
Folder 1-I-3p: Fine Arts Building
Folder 1-I-3r: Neptune Hall
Sub-Series J.: FARM EQUIPMENT AND MACHINERY
Box 9
Folder 1-J-1: Unidentified Steam Traction Engines
Folder 1-J-1a: Rumely Traction Engine
Access Restriction: see Oversize Box 15
Folder 1-J-2: Pump Jack
Folder 1-J-2a: Power Saw and Pump
Folder 1-J-4: Daly Disc Harrow
Folder 1-J-4a: Disc with Gasoline Tractor
Folder 1-J-5: Haish Manure Spreader
Access Restriction: see Oversize Box 15
Sub-Series K.: POLICE DEPARTMENT
Box 9
Folder 1-K-1: Police Call Box
Folder 1-K-1b: Collecting Meter Money in front of City Hall
Sub-Series L.: PUBLIC BUILDINGS
Box 9
Folder 1-L-1: City Hall, South Second Street
Folder 1-L-2a: Glidden Memorial Hospital, South First & Bush Streets
Folder 1-L-2b: DeKalb Public Hospital, South First & Bush Street
Folder 1-L-3: St. Mary's Hospital, 145 Fisk
Folder 1-L-4: DeKalb Public Library (Haish Memorial), Third & Oak
Access Restriction: see also Oversize Box 15
Folder 1-L-4a2: Illinois State Library Bookmobile
Access Restriction: [missing 12/2/2002]
Folder 1-L-4b: DeKalb Public Library (second floor of Chronicle Building)
Access Restriction: see also Oversize Box 15
Folder 1-L-5: Post Office, First and Lincoln
Folder 1-L-5a: Post Office, Fourth and Grove
Folder 1-L-5c: Post Office Trucks
Folder 1-L-5d: Highway Post Office, First and Lincoln
Sub-Series M.: PARKS AND RIVERS
Box 9
Folder 1-M-0: Unidentified Parks
Folder 1-M-1: Huntley Park
Access Restriction: see also Oversize Shelf Box and Box 15
Folder 1-M-2: Annie's Woods
Access Restriction: see also Oversize Box 15
Folder 1-M-3: Hopkins Park
Folder 1-M-4: Liberty Park, Eleventh & Lewis
Folder 1-M-5: Pershing Park
Folder 1-M-6: Ellwood's Park
Access Restriction: see Glass Plate Negative Box 32
Folder 1-M-20: Kishwaukee River
Folder 1-M-20a: White's Dam on Kishwaukee River
Access Restriction: see Glass Plate Negative Box 32
Sub-Series N.: PUBLIC UTILITIES AND SERVICES
Box 9
Folder 1-N-1: DeKalb-Sycamore Electric Company, 1906
Folder 1-N-1a: Central Illinois Light Company, 1918-1952
Folder 1-N-1b: Public Service Company-demolished in 1957, site of PSC, 1956
Folder 1-N-2: Northern Illinois Gas Company
Folder 1-N-3: DeKalb-Ogle Telephone Company
Folder 1-N-3a: Central Union Telephone Company, 264 East Main
Access Restriction: see Oversize Box 15
Folder 1-N-3b: DeKalb County Telephone Company, 250 East Main
Folder 1-N-3c: Unidentified Telephone Company
Access Restriction: see also Oversize Box 15
Folder 1-N-4d3: Pumphouse #3, Pearl Street
Sub-Series 1.: Water
Folder 1-N-4a: Huntley Park Stand Pipe
Access Restriction: see also 1-M-1
Folder 1-N-4b: Elevated Tank
Folder 1-N-4c: Reservoir Tank
Folder 1-N-4d1: Pumphouse #1 (Main Station), 205 Pearl Street
Folder 1-N-4d2: Pumphouse #2, Locust Street
Folder 1-N-4e: Fire Hydrants
Folder 1-N-4f: Chicago & Northwestern Pumping Station
Access Restriction: see Oversize Box 15
Box 10
Sub-Series 2.: Transportation
Folder 1-N-5a1: Greyhound Bus, 137 South Second
Folder 1-N-5a2: Greyhound Bus, Girard Street
Folder 1-N-5a3: Greyhound Bus, 324 East Lincoln Highway
Folder 1-N-5b: DeKalb City Bus
Folder 1-N-5c: DeKalb County Bus
Folder 1-N-5d: Corey & Evans Freight Line, Seventh & Locust
Folder 1-N-5e: Overland Route Bus Lines
Folder 1-N-5f: Pan American Bus Ways, Incorporated
Folder 1-N-5g: Wesley Wagon
Folder 1-N-5h: DeKalb-Sycamore Bus Lines
Folder 1-N-5i: DeKalb-Sycamore Interurban Traction Company
Access Restriction: see also Oversize Box 15
Folder 1-N-5k: S-M-B Stage Line
Folder 1-N-5l: Bridge sign over Kishwaukee, DeKalb, Illinois, December 1935
Folder 1-N-5m: Passenger Station from 7th Street, DeKalb, Illinois, 1934
Folder 1-N-5n: Outbound Freight House, DeKalb, Illinois, 1941
Sub-Series O.: HOMES
Box 10
Folder 1-O: Unidentified Homes
Folder 1-O-1 to 1
Folder 1-O-1 to 1: Homes on Numbered Streets (there is not a photo for each numbered street)
Folder 1-O-12 to
Folder 1-O-12 to: Homes on Named Streets
Folder 1-O-51: T.J. Adams Home, 329 South Sixth
Access Restriction: see also Oversize Shelf Box
Folder 1-O-52: Will Baldwin Home, 331 South Second
Folder 1-O-53: Charles Berg Home, 604 North First
Folder 1-O-54: Bradt House, 125 South Fourth
Folder 1-O-55: Roy Briggs Home, 432 West Lincoln Highway
Folder 1-O-56: Bristow Home, 204 South Seventh
Folder 1-O-57: Carter Home, S.E. Corner Third & Locust
Folder 1-O-58: Warren Cheney Home, Sycamore Road
Folder 1-O-59: Corkings House, 218 West Lincoln Highway
Sub-Series 1: Embree Homes
Folder 1-O-60a: E.E. Embree Home, 415 South Second
Folder 1-O-60b: Waite Embree Home, 616 South Third
Folder 1-O-60c: Henry Embree Home, 518 Park Avenue
Folder 1-O-61: Wagner Home, 407 South Second
Folder 1-O-61a: Wagner & Embree House, 407-415 South Second
Folder 1-O-62a: Goodyear Home, 609 South Third
Folder 1-O-63a: Isaac Ellwood Home, 509 North 1st
Access Restriction: see also Oversize Box 15
Folder 1-O-63b: Bradt Home (originally Ellwood), 329 North First
Folder 1-O-63c: Ellwood-Lewis Playhouse
Access Restriction: see also Oversize Box 15
Folder 1-O-63d: E.P. Ellwood, 417 North First
Folder 1-O-63e: S.D. Ellwood, 328 North 3rd Street
Folder 1-O-65b: Glidden Home, West Lincoln Highway
Folder 1-O-66: Haish Home, Third and Pine
Folder 1-O-67: Phineas Vaughan Home, Fourth & Main
Folder 1-O-68: R.W. Kool Home
Folder 1-O-69: John Lewis Home, 430 North First
Folder 1-O-70: Luther Hatch's garage and yard, 337 Augusta
Folder 1-O-71: Anna Cox Home, 134 Pearl
Folder 1-O-72: Cusson House, Sycamore Road
Folder 1-O-73: Dodge Home, 403 South Second
Folder 1-O-74: Dr. J.M. Everett House, 223 South Second
Folder 1-O-75: Arthur Freeman House, 121 Pearl
Folder 1-O-76: Garner House, 330 South Fourth
Folder 1-O-77: George Gurler House, 205 Pine
Folder 1-O-78: Fred Hammrick Home, 257 Rolfe Road
Folder 1-O-79: Hiner House, 217 North Fourth
Folder 1-O-80: Holderness House, 623 South Third
Folder 1-O-81: Hummel House, 224 North Fourth
Folder 1-O-82: Byron Jackman House, 126 South Fourth
Folder 1-O-83: E.C. Lott House, 506 North First
Folder 1-O-84: John Lundberg House, 542 North First
Folder 1-O-85: Paul Nehring House, 335 College Avenue
Folder 1-O-86: Potter (Lizzie?) House, 530 South Third
Folder 1-O-87: Oscar Prince House, 903 North Ninth
Folder 1-O-88: I.V. Randall House, 413 Oak
Folder 1-O-89: W.S. Renner House, 526 Normal
Folder 1-O-90: Russell House, 604 South Third
Folder 1-O-91: Ryan House, 119 South First
Folder 1-O-92: T.W. Skelley House, 820 South Fourth
Folder 1-O-93: W.J. Springer House, 757 South Third
Folder 1-O-94: O.I. Stevens Home, 605 South Third
Folder 1-O-95: Elmer Wagley Home, 615 South Third
Folder 1-O-96: Peter Wagner Home, 153 East Main
Folder 1-O-97: Robert Wallace Home, 401 W. Locust (Allen Apartments)
Folder 1-O-98: Fred Wallace Home, 517 South Second
Folder 1-O-99: Warber House, 429 South Second
Folder 1-O-99a: Barn behind Warber House, 329 South Second
Folder 1-O-100: Mayo House, 105 North First
Folder 1-O-101: Hunt House, North Second Street
Folder 1-O-102: Allan House, 423 South Second
Folder 1-O-103: Kellog House, 505 South Second
Folder 1-O-104: [Rev. William Brown House, 320 N. Second], 1929
The original label on the back of the photo reads "Rev. Watson House, 421 North Third"
Folder 1-O-105: McCormick House, Third & Oak
Folder 1-O-106: A.E. Stone House, 621 North Ninth
Folder 1-O-107: Dr. Rankin House, 200 Locust Street
Folder 1-O-108: Lon Smith House, 315 College
Folder 1-O-109: Greenaway House, 230 Augusta
Folder 1-O-110: Jack Cook's Barn, 216 Linden Place
Folder 1-O-111: George Ward House, 304 South First
Folder 1-O-112: Sims & Jacobson Houses, 412 & 420 W. Lincoln Highway
Folder 1-O-113: A. Zavitsianos & M. Katopodis Houses, 144 & 144  South Fifth
Folder 1-O-114: Silverman & Cook Houses, 440 & 444 W. Lincoln Highway
Folder 1-O-115: C.M. Simonds Residence
Access Restriction: see Glass Plate Negative Box 32
Folder 1-O-116
Item 1: Andrew Anderson Home, 233 Augusta
Item 2: Wm. Brown Residence
Access Restriction: see Glass Plate Negative Box 32
Folder 1-O-120
Item 1: Apartment buildings
Item 2: Allen Apartments, 501 West Locust
Item 3: Waverly Flats, 528 South First
Item 4: Windsor Apartments, North First
Item 5: Leslie Flats, 207-9 North Second
Item 6: Hiland Flats, 620-28 North Fourth
Item 7: Haish Outlook Flats, 630-38 North Fourth
Item 8: Haish Tip Top Flats, 200 block of Fisk
Item 9: Haish Flats, 410-418 Short Street
Item 10: Haish Apartments, 400 block of North Third
Sub-Series P.: COMMERCIAL BUILDINGS AND BUSINESSES
Box 10
Folder 1-P-7m: DeKalb Fuel and Mercantile, 112 North Seventh
Folder 1-P-16: E.E. Embree Lumberyard, 137 South Second
Folder 1-P-16a1: Embree Lumberyard - Offices
Folder 1-P-16a2: Embree Lumberyard - Trucks
Access Restriction: see also Oversize Box 15
Folder 1-P-16a3: Embree Lumberyard - Personnel
Access Restriction: see also Oversize Box 15
Folder 1-P-16a4: Embree Lumberyard - Displays
Access Restriction: see also Oversize Box 15
Folder 1-P-16b: Mosher and Embree Lumber, 133 South Second
Access Restriction: see also Oversize Box 15
Folder 1-P-16c: Carter & Mosher Lumber, 133 South Second
Access Restriction: see also Oversize Box 15
Folder 1-P-17: H.H. Wagner Store, 230 East Lincoln
Access Restriction: see also Oversize Box 15
Folder 1-P-17a: Sheets and Knodle Hardware, 325 E. Main
Sub-Series 1: Haish
Folder 1-P-18a: 518 East Lincoln Highway
Folder 1-P-18b: 611-619 East Lincoln Highway
Folder 1-P-18c: Beehive Building, Southwest corner of Third & Lincoln
Folder 1-P-18d: Haish Bank Building, Northwest corner of Third & Lincoln
Access Restriction: see also Oversize Box 15
Folder 1-P-18e: 259 East Main (Northwest corner of Third & Lincoln)
Sub-Series 2: Laundries
Folder 1-P-19a: Suds-o-mat, Third Street & Chicago & Northwestern Tracks
Folder 1-P-19b: Chinese Laundry, Girard Street
Folder 1-P-19c: Chinese Laundry, 440 East Lincoln
Folder 1-P-19d: White Rose Laundry, 127 South Fifth
Access Restriction: see also Oversize Box 15
Folder 1-P-19e: DeKalb Service Laundry, Sycamore Road
Folder 1-P-19f: DeKalb Laundry, 1128 East Locust
Folder 1-P-19g: Launder Inn, 210 North Sixth
Sub-Series 3.: Named Buildings
Folder 1-P-20a: Army Recruiting Station, 121 West Lincoln
Folder 1-P-20b: Gurler Building (Dearth Bros. Restaurant), 124 South Fourth
Folder 1-P-20c: Leslie Store, Second & Lincoln (Southeast corner)
Folder 1-P-20d: Drs. Smith Building, Third & Lincoln (Northwest corner)
Folder 1-P-20e: Boardman Telford Building, 127-131 East Lincoln Highway
Folder 1-P-20f: Kennedy Building, Fourth & Lincoln
Box 11
Sub-Series 3: Named Buildings
Folder 1-P-20g: Chronicle Building, 115 East Lincoln
Folder 1-P-20h: Beaubren Building, 139-43 East Lincoln
Folder 1-P-20i: Clark Orchestra Roll Building, 136 South Second
Folder 1-P-20j: Clark Orchestra Roll Building, 136 South Second
Folder 1-P-20kl: Matteson Building, 203 Grove
Folder 1-P-20k2: Rissman Law Office, 203 Grove
Folder 1-P-201: Embree Building (Forrest Andres Dodge), 122 South First
Folder 1-P-20m: Blazevich Hall (Wiant's Grocery), 804  North Market
Folder 1-P-20n: John G. Davey Building, 558-60 East Main
Folder 1-p-20p: Glidden Building, 200 Block of East Lincoln
Folder 1-P-20q: Oddfellows Building, 323 East Main
Folder 1-P-20r: Wagner Building, Northwest corner of Second and Main
Sub-Series 4: Theatres
Folder 1-P-21a: Auditorium Armory Theatre, Locust Street
Folder 1-P-21b: DeKalb Theatre, North Third Street
Folder 1-P-21c: Egyptian Theatre, 135 North Second
Folder 1-P-21d: Fargo, East Lincoln Highway
Folder 1-P-21e: Stage Coach, Barber Green Road
Sub-Series 5: Fraternal Organizations
Folder 1-P-22a: Masonic Temple, 318 East Locust
Folder 1-P-22b: Eagles (F.O.E.), Fourth & Locust
Folder 1-P-22c: Elks Club (B.P.O.E.), 1st and Lincoln
Sub-Series 6: Stores
Folder 1-P-23a1: Secor Drug & Book Store, 149 East Lincoln
Folder 1-P-23a2: Bloomquist Bootery, 249 East Lincoln
Folder 1-P-23a3: Frank-Phillips Store, 252 East Lincoln
Folder 1-P-23a4: Still's Drug Store, Third & Lincoln
Folder 1-P-23a5: Tommy's Bike Shop, 534 East Lincoln
Folder 1-P-23a6: Rippi Clothing, 248 East Lincoln
Folder 1-P-23a7: Spurgeon's, Third & Lincoln
Folder 1-P-23a8: E.J. Wiswell Furniture, Northwest corner of 2nd and Main
Access Restriction: see I-P-20r
Folder 1-P-23a9: Rendell Jewelry, 315 East Lincoln
Folder 1-P-23a10: Gene's Produce, 7th and Oak
Folder 1-P-23a11: M&M Drug Store, 161 East Lincoln
Folder 1-P-23a12: Olson & Robinson, 137 East Lincoln
Folder 1-P-23a13: Stone & Lamberson, 229 South First
Folder 1-P-23a14: Grocery Store, Third & Locust, Northwest corner
Folder 1-P-23a15: Herr's Clothing Store, 252 East Lincoln
Folder 1-P-23a16: Gustafson & Steele Hardware
Folder 1-P-23a17: Oblander's Drug Store, 2nd and Lincoln
Folder 1-P-23a18: Chandler Dry Goods, 229 East Lincoln
Folder 1-P-23a19: Montgomery Ward's Farm Store, 122 South First
Folder 1-P-23a19A: Montgomery Ward's Farm Store, First and Lincoln
Folder 1-P-23a20: Hiland Bros. Paint, 124 East Lincoln
Folder 1-P-23a21: S.B. Lundgren Company, 400 Block of East Main
Folder 1-P-23a22-: 1. J.C. Penney, 237 East Lincoln
Folder 1-P-23a22: -2.  J.C. Penney, Southwest corner of Third and Lincoln
Folder 1-P-23a23: Reliable Store, 153 East Lincoln
Folder 1-P-23a24: F.W. Woolworth, 251 East Lincoln
Folder 1-P-23a25: Glass and Key Shop, 6th and Locust
Folder 1-P-23a26: A&P Supermarket, Third and Franklin
Folder 1-P-23a27: Barton's Bakery, 137 East Lincoln
Folder 1-P-23a28: Bull Durham Tobacco Sign
Folder 1-P-23a29: DeKalb Monument Works, 625 Oak
Folder 1-P-23a30: Hammerich Printing Company, 143 North Second
Folder 1-P-23a31: John H. Lewis, Northeast corner of Second and Main
Access Restriction: see also Oversize Box 15
Folder 1-P-23a32: R.G. Davy, Jeweler
Folder 1-P-23a33: Peter Trumbauer Store, 219 East Main
Folder 1-P-23a34: Malone's, 230 East Lincoln
Access Restriction: see also Oversize Box 15
Folder 1-P-23a35: Dan Reeder Harness Shop, 127 East Main
Folder 1-P-23a36: Shetter Jewelry, 214 East Main
Folder 1-P-23a37: Printing Office, Second and Main
Folder 1-P-23a38: Marvin & Bagg, Plumbers
Folder 1-P-23a39: S.M. Hartwell, Photographer
Access Restriction: see also 1-P-23a37
Folder 1-P-23a40: Gerda Dress Shop, 223 East Lincoln
Folder 1-P-23a41: John Chesney Company, Printers, 1200 East Locust
Folder 1-P-23a42: Bristow Meat Market
Folder 1-P-23a43: Lon Smith Meat Market (in Haish Beehive Building)
Access Restriction: see Oversize Box 15
Folder 1-P-23a44: Garner Store, East Main Street
Access Restriction: see also Oversize Box 15
Folder 1-P-23a45: Martinson Bakery
Folder 1-P-23a46: DeKalb Tea & Grocery
Folder 1-P-23a47: Brown's Drug Store
Folder 1-P-23a48: George Hallaron, Confectioners, 616 East Lincoln
Folder 1-P-23a49: Jake Crawford Cigar Shop
Folder 1-P-23a50: Popcorn-Peanut Wagon, Fourth and Main Streets
Folder 1-P-23a51: Dr. Wright's Office, North Third Street
Folder 1-P-23a52: Olsen and Wilder Store, 226 East Main
Folder 1-P-23a53: Eugene Beauty Shop, 149 East Lincoln
Folder 1-P-23a54: Chuck Lewis Barbershop, September 6, 1912
Access Restriction: see Oversize Box 15
Sub-Series 7: Automobile Businesses
Folder 1-P-23b1: Andrew's Garage, 122 West Lincoln Highway
Folder 1-P-23b2: Fourth Street Motors, 200 Block of North Fourth
Folder 1-P-23b4: Rempe Motor Sales, 108 West Lincoln
Folder 1-P-23b5: DeKalb Buick Garage, 160 West Lincoln
Folder 1-P-23b6: DeKalb City Garage
Sub-Series 8: Construction Businesses
Folder 1-P-24a: John Anderson Tile Yard, 7th and Locust
Folder 1-P-24b: DeKalb Iron and Coal, Oak Street
Folder 1-P-24c: Holcomb Dutton Coal, 7th and Oak
Folder 1-P-24d: DeKalb Scrap Iron and Coal, 7th and Oak
Folder 1-P-24e: Peter Diedrich Coal Office, Grove and Second
Folder 1-P-24f: Hallgren Lumber Company, 213 North Seventh
Folder 1-P-24g: Claus Collins, 213 North Seventh
Folder 1-P- 24h: Thompson Coal Yards, 171 South Second
Sub-Series 9: Taverns and Restaurants
Folder 1-P-26a: Unidentified Tavern
Folder 1-P-26b: McCabe's, 157 East Lincoln
Folder 1-P-26c: Owl Tavern
Folder 1-P-26d: Buckingham Saloon, 333 East Main
Folder 1-P-26e: Log Cabin (after fire), 214 East Lincoln
Folder 1-P-26f: Dearth Brothers Restaurant, 123 South Fourth
Access Restriction: see also 1-P-20b
Folder 1-P-26g: Lincoln Inn, 131 East Lincoln
Folder 1-P-26h: Bell Cafe, 343 East Lincoln
Folder 1-P-26i: Lothson's, 644 East Lincoln
Sub-Series 10: Banks, Trusts, Savings & Loans
Folder 1-P-27a: Wells Fargo Office, 127 East Main Street
Folder 1-P-27b: First National Bank, Second and Lincoln
Access Restriction: see also Oversize Box 15
Folder 1-P-27c: DeKalb Trust and Savings, Fourth and Lincoln
Folder 1-P-27e: Barb City Bank, Third and Main, Southwest Corner
Folder 1-P-27f: DeKalb Savings and Loan, Southwest corner of Third and Locust
Sub-Series 11: Farming Equipment Dealers
Folder 1-P-28a: D-C Farm Equipment, 204 North Tenth
Folder 1-P-28b: Carlson and Anderson Implements, 2nd and Locust
Access Restriction: see Oversize Box 15
Folder 1-P-28c: Reed Bros. Warehouse-Oliver Farm Machinery, Taylor and Fourth Street
Folder 1-P-28d: Foster Implements, Tenth and Chicago & Northwestern
Folder 1-P-28e: DeKalb Molasses Feed, 7th and Chicago & Northwestern
Folder 1-P-28f: Conlin Elevator, First and Chicago & Northwestern
Folder 1-P-28g: DeKalb County Grain Company, 315 North Sixth
Folder 1-P-29: Threshing Machine
Sub-Series 12: Health
Folder 1-P-30a: DeKalb Medical Center, North First Street
Folder 1-P-30b: DeKalb Clinic, Second and Franklin
Folder 1-P-30c: DeKalb County Infirmary, Sycamore Road
Folder 1-P-30d: DeKalb County T.B. Sanitarium Nurses Home, 1501 Sycamore Road
Access Restriction: see also 1-P-115
Folder 1-P-30e: DeKalb County Home, Sycamore Road
Sub-Series 13: Miscellaneous
Folder 1-P-31a: Carlson's Poultry House, 221 Grove Street
Folder 1-P-31b: DeKalb County Highway Department, Barber Greene Road
Folder 1-P-31c: DeKalb County Highway Garage, 1434 Pleasant Street
Folder 1-P-31e: F.C. Grocery, Northwest corner of 8th and Lincoln
Folder 1-P-31f: Loading Dock of Raymond Building, 100 Block of South Second
Folder 1-P-31g: Hanraham Livery Barn, 201 South 2nd Street
Folder 1-P-31h: Harrison-Norton Dairy Delivery Wagons
Folder 1-P-31i: Anderson's Hatchery, Larsen's Grocery, Pooler's Service Station, Fourth and Taylor
Folder 1-P-31j: Rowley Photo Studio, 245 East Main
Folder 1-P-31k: The Lounge, 644 East Lincoln
Folder 1-P-31l: Wrecked Building at 251-253 East Lincoln Highway
Folder 1-P-31m: Frank A. Roberts and Sons Grocery, 146 South Second
Folder 1-P-31n: C.F. Smith Furnace Company Furnace
Folder 1-P-31o: Shaver Building, Northeast Corner of Second and Locust
Folder 1-P-31p: Site of A&P before construction, 3rd and Franklin
Folder 1-P-31q: Site of National Store
Folder 1-P-31r: Forest City Wholesale Grocery Truck
Folder 1-P-31s: War Manpower Commission sign, 103  East Lincoln
Folder 1-P-31t: War Price and Ration Board, 142 North Second
Folder 1-P-31u: Wirtz Funeral Home, North 5th and Pine
Folder 1-P-31v: Phineas Vaughan, Blacksmith, 300 Block of East Main
Folder 1-P-31w: Mable Junk Yard
Folder 1-P-31x: Gullickson Photo Studios, East Lincoln Highway
Sub-Series 14: Shopping Centers
Folder 1-P-32a: Site of DeKalb Market-Jewel Supermarket, Sycamore Road
Folder 1-P-32b: DeKalb Shopping Center-Piggly Wiggly Supermarket, Sycamore Road
Folder 1-P-32c: DeVal Shopping Center (Kroger - now Ace Hardware), Sycamore Road
Sub-Series 15: Service Stations
Folder 1-P-33a: Standard Oil Station, First and Lincoln, Northeast corner
Folder 1-P-33b: Texaco, West Lincoln Highway
Folder 1-P-33c: Cities Service Station, Third and Grove
Folder 1-P-33d: Kishwaukee Service Company, 315 North Sixth
Folder 1-P-33e: DeKalb Independent Oil Company, Southwest corner of Fourth and Lincoln
Folder 1-P-33f: Filling Station at Arch, West Lincoln Highway
Folder 1-P-33g: Slims Hamburger and Conoco Station, West Lincoln and Glidden Road
Sub-Series 16: Communications
Folder 1-P-34a: WLBK Radio Station, North First Street
Folder 1-P-34b: DeKalb Radio Station, 153  North Third
Sub-Series Q.: SCHOOLS
Box 11
Folder 1-Q-1: East School, Main and Eleventh
Folder 1-Q-2: North School, North Fifth Street
Folder 1-Q-2a: North School Children
Folder 1-Q-3: South School, Third and Prospect
Folder 1-Q-3a: South School Children
Folder 1-Q-4: Glidden School, First and Garden
Access Restriction: see also Oversize Box 2
Folder 1-Q-4a: Glidden School Children
Access Restriction: see also Oversize Box 15
Folder 1-Q-5: Miller School
Folder 1-Q-6: Haish School, Ninth and Prospect
Access Restriction: see also Oversize Box 2 and Oversize Shelf Box
Folder 1-Q-7: Hix School
Folder 1-Q-8: DeKalb Grade School Children
Access Restriction: see also Oversize Box 15
Folder 1-Q-9: St. Mary's School
Folder 1-Q-10: Huntley Middle School, Seventh and Taylor
Folder 1-Q-11: Normal Training School
Access Restriction: see 1-I-1g - see also Oversize Box 15
Folder 1-Q-12: Site of Third School Building, 416 North Fourth
Folder 1-Q-13: School Administration Center, 1st and Lincoln Highway
Folder 1-Q-14: DeKalb Township High School, Fourth and Sycamore Road
Access Restriction: see also Oversize Shelf Box and Box 15
Folder 1-Q-15: Ellwood School
Access Restriction: see Oversize Box 2
Sub-Series R.: MARKERS, MEMORIALS, SIGNS, BILLBOARDS
Box 11
Folder 1-R-15: Street Signs
Folder 1-R-15a: Street Signboards (population, etc.)
Folder 1-R-16: Corner Markers
Folder 1-R-17a: Honor Roll
Folder 1-R-17b1: Clinton Glidden Memorial Tree
Access Restriction: see 1-M-1, Huntley Park
Folder 1-R-17b2: Trail Tree, North Seventh Street
Folder 1-R-17c: Memorial Tank, East Lincoln Highway
Folder 1-R-17d: Plaque Covering Time Capsule in front of Haish Memorial Library
Folder 1-R-18a: Hook sidewalk markers, South 4th and 3rd and Roosevelt
Folder 1-R-18b: Hoyt sidewalk markers, 234 East Lincoln
Folder 1-R-19: Horse block and hitching ring, 516 South Third
Folder 1-R-20: Political Signs, 3rd and Lincoln
Folder 1-R-20b: American Flag inscribed "Honor to Admiral Dewey's Fleet"
Folder 1-R-21: American Flags
Folder 1-R-61: Train Station Marker, 3rd & Chicago & Northwestern
Folder 1-R-62: U.S. Geological Marker, DTHS Grounds
Folder 1-R-63: Barb City Grocery sign along highway
Folder 1-R-63a: Highway markers - 3 miles west of DeKalb
Folder 1-R-63b: DeKalb sign along highway
Folder 1-R-63c: Lincoln Highway marker, 616 South 3rd
Folder 1-R-64: Miscellaneous signs along highway
Folder 1-R-64a: Horse drawn vehicles only sign
Folder 1-R-64b: DeKalb Centre postmark
Sub-Series S.: FIRES, STORMS, PARADES, CELEBRATIONS, MISCELLANEOUS ACTIVITIES
Box 11
Sub-Series 1: Fires
Folder 1-S-1a: DeKalb Ag Fire, Locust Street
Folder 1-S-1b: South School Fire, 3rd and Prospect
Access Restriction: see also Oversize Box 15
Folder 1-S-1c: Homes
Folder 1-S-1d: Matteson Building, Grove and Second Street
Folder 1-S-1e: Stores, Restaurants
Folder 1-S-1f: Factories
Folder 1-S-1g: Elevators, Farm Equipment Companies
Folder 1-S-1h: DeKalb Dairy Company, Gurler and Pearl Streets
Folder 1-S-1j: Hunt Club Fire, 355 Augusta
Folder 1-S-1k: Embree Lumberyard, 137 South Second
Folder 1-S-1m: Unidentified Fire, Tenth and Oak
Folder 1-S-1p: Haish Opera House
Sub-Series 2: Parades
Folder 1-S-2a: Chicago & Northwestern Centennial
Folder 1-S-2b: Memorial Day Parades
Folder 1-S-2c: Japanese Surrender
Box 12
Sub-Series 2: Parades
Folder 1-S-2e: DeKalb Centennial
Access Restriction: see also Special Events
Folder 1-S-2f: Modern Woodmen (Flambeau Club) Parades
Folder 1-S-2g: Fourth of July Parade
Sub-Series 3: Special Events
Folder 1-S-3a
Item 1: Governor Green's Visit
Item 2: Governor's Day (Henry Horner)
Access Restriction: see Oversize Shelf Box
Item 3: New Look Days
Item 4: American Legion Firing Squad
Item 5: Farm Bureau Tenth Anniversary Celebration
Folder 1-S-3b
Item 1: DeKalb Centennial Decorations
Item 2: Time Capsule
Item 3: Centennial Headquarters
Item 4: Pokey with Gallows
Folder 1-S-3c: Fall Festival Street Decorations
Folder 1-S-3d: Collapse of Grandstands at Fairgrounds
Folder 1-S-4: Storms (snow, hail, wind)
Folder 1-S-5: Crimson Days
Access Restriction: see also Glass Plate Negative Box 32
Folder 1-S-5a: Queen and Court
Access Restriction: see Oversize Box 2
Sub-Series 4: Miscellaneous Activities
Folder 1-S-6
Item 1: Crushing Coal at State Highway Garage, Oak and 11th
Access Restriction: see also Oversize Box 15
Item 2: Loading Scrap Paper, 7th and Oak
Item 3: DeKalb Township High School Snake Dance
Item 4: Horse Sale Day
Item 5: Installing Street Lights
Item 6: J.F. Glidden's 90th Birthday Party
Item 7: Moving a Pine Tree, 834 North Fourth
Item 8: President McKinley's Visit
Item 9: Release of Homing Pigeons
Item 10: Santa Claus' Visit
Item 11: Scrap Aluminum Pile, 3rd and Locust
Item 12: Scrap Pile at 4th and Locust
Item 13: Theodore Roosevelt in DeKalb
Item 14: Troops leaving for Spanish-American War
Item 15: Warren G. Harding Funeral Train, August 6, 1923
Access Restriction: see Oversize Box 15
Sub-Series T.: BANDS AND MUSIC
Box 12
Folder 1-T-1: DeKalb Municipal Band
Folder 1-T-2: Unidentified Bands
Folder 1-T-3a: Grade School Band
Folder 1-T-3b: High School Band
Access Restriction: see also Oversize Box 15
Folder 1-T-4: Military Bands
Access Restriction: see also Oversize Shelf Box
Sub-Series U.: ORGANIZATIONS AND CLUBS
Box 12
Folder 1-U-1: Kiwanis Club
Access Restriction: see also Oversize Shelf Box
Folder 1-U-2: Rotary Club
Access Restriction: see also Oversize Box 15
Folder 1-U-3: Lion's Club
Folder 1-U-4: Kishwaukee Country Club
Folder 1-U-5: Twentieth Century Club
Access Restriction: see also Oversize Shelf Box and Box 15
Folder 1-U-6: Flambeau Club (Modern Woodmen)
Folder 1-U-7: Home Club
Folder 1-U-9: Knights of Phythius
Access Restriction: see Glass Plate Negative Box 32
Sub-Series V.: GROUPS OF PEOPLE
Box 12
Folder 1-V-1: Boy Scouts
Folder 1-V-2: Military Groups
Access Restriction: see also Oversize Box 15
Folder 1-V-2a: DeKalb County Draftees
Access Restriction: see also Oversize Shelf Box and Box 15
Folder 1-V-2b: DeKalb County Jury (first jury in new DeKalb County Courthouse)
Access Restriction: see Oversize Shelf Box
Folder 1-V-3: Sports
Access Restriction: see also Oversize Box 15
Folder 1-V-5: Miscellaneous Groups
Access Restriction: see also Oversize Shelf Box and Box 15
Folder 1-V-6: DeKalb Centennial Committee
Access Restriction: see Oversize Box 15
Folder 1-V-7: DeKalb School Board
Access Restriction: see Oversize Box 15
Sub-Series Y.: VEHICLES AND AIRPLANES
Box 12
Folder 1-Y-1: Unidentified Automobile
Access Restriction: see Oversize Box 15
Folder 1-Y-1a: Buicks
Folder 1-Y-2a: DeKalb Hybrid Seed Truck
Folder 1-Y-2c: Glover Trucks
Folder 1-Y-2d: DeKalb's First Grocery Delivery Truck
Folder 1-Y-3a: State of Illinois Rotary and Wedge Snow Plows
Folder 1-Y-3b: Street Sweeper
Folder 1-Y-4a: Hanrahan Livery Deport Bus
Folder 1-Y-4b: Ricooper Bobsled
Folder 1-Y-4c: Ice Cream Wagon
Folder 1-Y-5: Unidentified Early Airplane - Ruth Law's Curtiss Airplane
Folder 1-Y-5a: Goodyear Blimp
Sub-Series Z.: MISCELLANEOUS
Box 12
Folder 1-Z-1: Indians
Access Restriction: see also Oversize Box 2
Folder 1-Z-7: Invitation to a Ball
Sub-Series 2.: DEKALB COUNTY TOWNSHIPS
Box 13
Folder 14-19-1: AFTON TOWNSHIP

0-D-1: Afton Center Church

0-P-1: Silver Star Grange, Elva, IL

0-O-1: Ellwood Farm - see Oversize Box 15

0-Q-1: Afton Center School

0-R-1: Chicago-Dixon Trail Sign

0-Q-2: Afton, Section 24 School

Folder 14-19-2: CLINTON TOWNSHIP

0-O-1: Bockerham Residence, Waterman

0-R-1: Unidentified Marker, near Waterman

Folder 14-19-3: CORTLAND TOWNSHIP

0-F-1: Cortland Fire Truck

0-L-1: Ohio Grove Chapel - Ohio Grove Grange

0-L-2: Post Office, Cortland

0-P-1: Grain Elevators

0-Q-1: Old School, Cortland

0-Q-2: Coolidge School, Cortland

0-Q-3: Sawyer School, Cortland

Folder 14-19-4: DEKALB TOWNSHIP

0-A-52: Malta Road

0-A-4s: Route 23 (S. Fourth Street)

0-A-26: Sycamore Road

0-B-1: High School Bridge (N. First St.)   

0-B-2: Lover’s Lane Bridge (N. First) - see also 0-B-4

0-B-3: Bridge over Kishwaukee on Electric Park Road

0-B-4: Coltonville Bridge (N. First St.) - see also 0-B-2

0-B-5: Bridge on South Malta Road

0-B-6: Bridge at Kishwaukee Airport

0-B-7: Nehring Bridge (N. First St.)

0-B-8: Plank Bridge

0-B-9: Milwaukee Viaduct Abutment

0-C-1: Barber-Love Cemetery

0-J-1: Steam Threshing, Traction Engines - see also Oversize Box 15

0-M-1: Kishwaukee River

0-M-2: Electric Park

0-O-1: T.J. Adams Far

0-O-2: C.W. Marsh Home (Sycamore Road) - see also 1-P-30d (DeKalb)

0-O-3: Henry Willy House (S. Malta Road)

0-O-4: Gowery House and Malt House

0-O-5: Piggott Farm

0-O-6: Farm at Glidden Road at Lucinda

0-O-7: DeKalb Ag Plots

0-O-8: John Glidden Oderkirk Farm

0-O-9: H.B. Gurler Farm (Cloverleaf Creamery) - see also Oversize Box 15

0-P-1: Nordley Slaughter House

0-P-2: Gurler Dairy Farm Workers

0-Q-: Unidentified Schools

0-Q-1: Coltonville School

0-Q-2: Love School, Barber Green Road

0-Q-3: Dresser School

Folder 14-19-5: FRANKLIN TOWNSHIP

0-B-1: Bridge over Kishwaukee River, east of Kirkland 

0-C-1: Charter Oak Cemetery (Thomas Humphrey Grave)

Folder 14-19-6: GENOA TOWNSHIP

0-A-1: Sycamore-Woodstock Road (grade)

0-B-1: Sycamore Woodstock Bridge

0-C-1: Clark Grave, Route 23 north of Genoa

0-E-1: Schiller Piano Co. Plant

0-R-1: Trail Tree, Genoa

0-S-1: Genoa Days Parade

Folder 14-19-7: KINGSTON TOWNSHIP
0-B-1: Hick's Mill Bridges 0-B-2: Kingston Township Park, Bridge over Kishwaukee 0-B-3: Bridge over Kishwaukee on Miller Farm 0-B-4: Bridge between Kingston and Genoa
Folder 14-19-8: MALTA TOWNSHIP

0-A-1: Main Street, Malta

0-A-2: Adams Streey

0-A-3: Third Street

0-A-5: Malta Mills

0-B-1: Bridge on South Malta Road

0-C-1: U.S. Government Grave Marker, Malta Cemetery

0-C-2: G.A.R. Grave Marker, Malta Cemetery

0-C-3: Welch Grave, Malta Cemetery

0-C-4: Delbridge Grave, Malta Cemetery

0-D-1: First Methodist Church

0-D-2: Congregational Church

0-D-2a: Congregational Church, Congregational Aid Society - see Oversize Shelf Box 

0-F-1: Malta Fire Department Truck

0-J-1: Rumely Traction Engine

0-L-1: Malta Town Hall

0-O-1: George Welch House, Malta

0-P-1: Haish Building, Main Street, Malta

0-P-2: First National Bank Building

0-P-3: Hotel Malta

0-P-4: Brown and Pease Building

0-P-5: T.J. Winders Printing Office - see Oversize Box 15

0-P-6: Pierce Grain Elevator

0-Q-1: Malta School

0-Q-2: Old School Buildings

0-Q-3: School District #72

0-R-1: Speed Limit Sign, Malta

0-R-2: Malta Drinking Fountain

0-R-3: Haish and Morrisey Sign

0-S-1: Fire at Paul Willrett Farm

0-S-2: Warren G. Harding Funeral Train

0-S-3: Malta Centennial

1-U-1: Malta GAR & American Legion Group

1-Y-4: Horse-drawn bobsled

Folder 14-19-9: MAYFIELD TOWNSHIP

0-B-1: Charles Bell Bridge

0-B-2: Site of Coombs Mill

0-B-3: Brush Point Bridge

0-B-4: Base Line Bridge

0-D-: Mayfield Church, also known as Brush Point Church

0-L-1: Mayfield Town Hall

0-O-1: Spickerman Farm

0-Q-1: Brush Point School

0-Q-2: Five Points School

0-Y-1: Water Wagon

Folder 14-19-10: MILAN TOWNSHIP

0-A-1: Milan Town Hall Corner

0-Q-1: School District #82

0-Q-2: School District #83

Folder 14-19-11: PAW PAW TOWNSHIP
0-Q-1: Rollo School
Folder 14-19-12: PIERCE TOWNSHIP
0-Q-1: Gormley School
Folder 14-19-13: SANDWICH TOWNSHIP

0-B-1: Bridge over Somonauk Creek

0-C-1: B. Hough Grave in Pratt Cemetery

0-R-1: Horse Drinking Fountain, Sandwich

Folder 14-19-14: SHABBONA TOWNSHIP

0-D-1: Church in Shabbona Grove

0-E-1: Shabbona Hemp Mill

0-Q-1: Rural Schools

0-R-1: “Shabbona’s Village” Marker

0-R-2: Site of Shabbona’s Wigwam, Marker

1-R-4: Firing the 4 lb. Gun - see Glass Plate Negative Box 32

Folder 14-19-15: SOUTH GROVE TOWNSHIP

0-L-1: Post Office, Clare, Illinois

0-L-2: South Grove Town Hall

0-Q-1: School House near Esmond

0-Q-3: Clare School

Folder 14-19-16: SOMONAUK TOWNSHIP

0-D-1: United Presbyterian Church, Somonauk

0-Q-1: Somonauk High School

Folder 14-19-17: SYCAMORE TOWNSHIP

0-A-1: State Street, Sycamore

0-A-1a: Main Street, Sycamore

0-D-1: St. John’s Church

0-F-1: Sycamore Fire Trucks

0-L-1: DeKalb County Court House

0-N-1: Civil Air Patrol Aircraft, Sycamore Airport

0-P-1: Abstract Office

0-P-2: Loptien Building, Sycamore

0-P-3: George W. Frey & Co., 130 S. Sacramento

0-Q-1: Parke School

0-Q-2: South School, Charles Street

0-Q-3: Waterman Hall

0-Q-4: Old High School

0-R-1: Plaque on Trail Tree

0-R-2: Soldier’s Monument at County Courthouse - see Oversize Box 15 and Glass Plate Negative Box 32

0-R-2b: Soldier’s Monument Day of Dedication

1-S-2b: Arch Over Street

0-V-2: Son's of Veterans at Courthouse

Folder 14-19-18: VICTOR TOWNSHIP

0-C-1: Grave of Mrs. Fritz, Victor Cemetery

0-D-1: Suydam Methodist Church on Route 23

0-L-1: Town Hall on Route 23

0-Q-1: Wesson School

0-R-1: Sign on Chicago-Dixon Trail

Folder 14-19-19: SQUAW GROVE TOWNSHIP

0-D-1: Lutheran Church

0-R-1: Sebree Marker

Sub-Series 3.: ILLINOIS COUNTIES OTHER THAN DEKALB
Box 13
Folder 14-0: UNIDENTIFIED COUNTIES
1-M-1: Steamboat on Illinois River
Folder 14-1: ADAMS COUNTY
0-M-9: Mississippi River
Folder 14-4: BOONE COUNTY
1-R-1: Marker on Route 20, 1 mile west of Garden Prairie
Folder 14-6: BUREAU COUNTY: UNKNOWN TOWNSHIP

0-B-7: Bridge over Illinois-Mississippi Canal

1-Z-5: Slag Heap

Folder 14-6-1: MINERAL TOWNSHIP

0-M-1:  Hennepin Canal: Confluence of Feeder and Main Rivers

0-M-2:  Hennepin Canal: Junction of Canal and Feeder River

Folder 14-6-2: GOLD TOWNSHIP

0-B-8:  Hennepin Canal: Bridge over Feeder near Aqueduct

0-M-1:  Hennepin Canal: Feeder River from Bridge

0-M-2:  Hennepin Canal:  Aqueduct of Feeder over Green River

0-M-3:  Hennepin Canal:  Canal Overpass on Green River

0-M-4:  Hennepin Canal: Westside Aqueduct of Feeder over Green River

0-M-5:  Hennepin Canal: View East from Aqueduct

Folder 14-6-4: WYANET TOWNSHIP

0-M-1:  Hennepin Canal:  Lock 21

0-M-2:  Hennepin Canal:  Lock 20

0-M-3:  Hennepin Canal:  Lock 19

Folder 14-6-5: ARISPIE TOWNSHIP
1-M-1:  Hennepin Canal
Folder 14-6-6: LEEPERTOWN TOWNSHIP

1-L-1:  U.S. Post Office

0-M-1:  Hennepin Canal

Folder 14-6-7: INDIANTOWN TOWNSHIP

1-M-1:  Hennepin Canal

1-R-1:  Soldier’s Monument, Tiskilwa

Folder 14-6-15: BUREAU TOWNSHIP
1-R-1:  Grand Army Highway Marker, Princeton, Illinois
Folder 14-6-17: DOVER TOWNSHIP
1-B-1:  Red Covered Bridge
Folder 14-6-18: DOVER TOWNSHIP
1-B-1: Red Covered Bridge
Folder 14-6-19: PRINCETON TOWNSHIP

1c-O-1: Bryant House

1c-O-1: Lovejoy Marker at Princeton Cemetery

4-G-1: The American House (hotel)

4-R-1: Mattson Marker

4-R-17a: Owen Lovejoy House (landmark)

4-R-17b: Soldier's Monument (memorial)

Folder 14-6-20: WESTFIELD TOWNSHIP
1-R-3:  Miner’s Monument, Cherry, Illinois
Folder 14-8: CHAMPAIGN COUNTY

1-Q-1:  University of Illinois:

1-Q-2:  Delta Zeta Sorority House

1-S-1:  Track Event

1-S-2:  Military Day Review

1-S-3:  Interscholastic Circus

1-T-1:  University of Illinois Marching Band - see also Oversize Box 15

1-T-2:  Twilight Concert

1-U-1:  Delta Zeta Mascot, "Rex" Urbana

Folder 14-10: COLES COUNTY
1-R-1:  U.S. Grant Memorial, Mattoon, Illinois
Folder 14-16: COOK COUNTY

1-A-1:  Ashland Boulevard

1-K-1:  Policeman and Call Box - see Glass Plate Negative Box 32

1-L-1:  Depot

1-M-1:  Jackson Park

1-M-2:  Washington Park Ice Skating

1-M-3:  Lake Michigan

1-M-4:  Lincoln Park

1-R-1:  Chicago Fire Plaque

1-S-1:  1949 Railroad Fair

1-S-2:  Trip to Brookfield Zoo

1-S-3:  Lincoln Park Zoo

1-S-3a:  Lincoln Park Conservatory

1-S-4:  Chicago Music Festival - see Oversize Box 15

1-T-1:  Chicago Opera Singers - see Oversize Box 15

1-U-1:  The Glenwood

1-U-2:  Fourth Cavalry Troop A ING, 1894 (Goodison) - see Oversize Box 2

1-V-1:  Chicago Cubs

Folder 14-22: DUPAGE COUNTY
1-O-1:  Bain (or Barn?) House, Lisle, Illinois
Folder 14-23: EDGAR COUNTY
1-R-1:  Pontiac Conspiracy Marker
Folder 14-29: FULTON COUNTY

1-A-1:  Unidentified Street, Canton, Illinois

1-R-1:  Museum, Dickson Mounds, near Lewiston, Illinois

Folder 14-32: GRUNDY COUNTY

1-C-1:  Chief Shabbona’s Grave, Evergreen Cemetery, Morris

1-R-1:  Miller’s Mutual Insurance Sign on Route 47, South of Morris

Folder 14-37: HENRY COUNTY
1-R-1:  Indian Boundary Marker
Folder 14-43: JODAVIESS COUNTY

1-D-1:  Church, Galena, Illinois

1-L-5:  Post Office, Galena

1-M-1:  Galena River, East Bank

1-M-2:  Apple River

1-O-1:  Grant's Home, Galena

1-O-2:  Dowling House, Galena

1-P-20:  Grant Leather Store

1-P-31:  Schreiner's Hall, Galena

1-R-1:  "Apple River Fort" Marker, Elizabeth, Illinois

1-R-2:  Grant's Statue, Grant Park, Galena

Folder 14-45: KANE COUNTY

1-D-1:  Seventh Day Adventist Church, LaFox, Illinois

1-J-1:  Threshing Bee

1-M-1:  Fox River, Dutch Mill, Geneva

1-M-2:  Countryside near Virgil

1-N-1:  Power Substation, Batavia

1-O-1:  Round House, Aurora

1-P-1:  Gurler Creamery, Bald Mound, Illinois

1-P-2:  Millville, South of Batavia

1-Q-1:  School House, LaFox

1-R-1:  Dauberman Memorial

1-R-2:  Auto Guide Posts, Burlington, Illinois

1-R-3:  Waubonsee Camp Marker

1-R-4:  Elliott Creek Marker

1-R-63:  Old Station Signs, Troxel, Illinois

1-S-1:  Tornado Damage in Elgin

1-S-2:  Circus in Aurora Fair

1-S-3:  Corn Husking Contest, Maple Park

1-Y-1:  Buggy

Folder 14-46: KANKAKEE COUNTY
1-L-5:  Post Office, Buckingham, Illinois
Folder 14-47: KENDALL COUNTY
1-D-1:  Reorganized Church of Latter Day Saints, Plano, Illinois
Folder 14-50: LASALLE COUNTY

1-C-1:  Grave of William Munson, private cemetery on Route 23

1-C-2:  Benjamin Lett Monument, Lett Cemetery

1-D-1:  Methodist Episcopal Church, Harding, Illinois

1-D-2:  Methodist Church, Sheridan, Illinois

1-L-5:  Post Office, Troy Grove, Illinois

1-M-1:  Illinois-Michigan Canal (near Ottawa)

1-M-2:  Illinois River

1-M-2a:  Dam on Illinois River

1-M-3:  Unidentified Lake

1-M-4:  Fresh-Water Spring

1-M-5:  Starved Rock State Park

1-M-6:  Shabbona Park

1-M-6a:  "Indian Creek Massacre" Marker, Shabbona Park

1-M-6b:  Monument to Shabbona

1-P-1:  American Glass Works, Streator, IL

1-R-1:  Wild Bill Hickok Monument, Troy Grove, IL

1-R-2:  Cigar Store Indian, Mendota, Illinois

1-R-4:  Soldier’s Monument, Troy Grove, Illinois

1-R-5:  Sign on Chicago-Galena Stage Coach Road

1-R-6:  Lincoln-Douglas Debate Marker

1-R-7:  Marquette and Joliet Marker, Buffalo Rock

1-R-8:  Cleng Peerson Monument, Fox River Settlement

1-S-1:  Sons of Veterans Parade

1-S-2:  Unidentified Patriotic Parade, Streator

1-V-1:  Camp Shabbona Co. A 3rd ING

1-Z-2:  Spring Scene in Ottawa - see Glass Plate Negative Box

Folder 14-52: LEE COUNTY

1-A-1:  Central Avenue, Dixon - see Oversize Box 15

1-B-1:  Collapsed Bridge over Rock River, Dixon, Illinois

1-G-1:  Nachusa Hotel, Dixon, Illinois

1-R-1:  "Black Hawk's War" Marker;  east of Dixon

1-R-2:  Lincoln Statue

1-S-1:  Unidentified Parade, Dixon

1-S-6:  John Dixon Funeral, Dixon

Folder 14-53: LIVINGSTON COUNTY

1-R-1:  Chatsworth Wreck Marker, Chatsworth, Illinois

1-R-2:  Illinois Central Centennial Marker, Chatsworth

1-Y-1:  McCormick-Deering Separator, Dwight, Illinois

Folder 14-57: MADISON COUNTY

1-C-1:  Lovejoy Monument, Alton Cemetery

1-L-1:  Old Station, Alton, Illinois

1-P-1:  Miller’s Mutual Insurance Office, 320 Easton Street, Alton

1-R-1:  Easton’s Monument and Square, Alton, Illinois

1-R-2:  Lovejoy Warehouse Marker, Riverview Park, Alton, Illinois

Folder 14-59: MCHENRY COUNTY
1-M-1:  Ski Jump, Cary, Illinois
Box 14
Folder 14-65: MENARD COUNTY

1-C-1:  Farmer’s Point Cemetery

1-C-1a:  Mentor Graham’s Grave

1-C-1b:  GAR Marker

Folder 14-71: OGLE COUNTY

1-B-1:  Rock River Bridge, North of Byron, Illinois

1-B-2:  Grand Detour Bridge

1-B-3:  Rock River Bridge at Oregon, Illinois

1-C-1:  White Rock Cemetery, John Campbell Grave

1-D-1:  Episcopal Church, Grand Detour, Illinois

1-D-2:  Unidentified Church, Grand Detour, Illinois

1-E-1:  John Deere Plow Factory, Grand Detour, Illinois - see Oversize Box 15

1-G-1:  Central House, Forreston, Illinois

1-I-1a:  NISTC, NIU: Lorado Taft Campus, near Oregon, Illinois:  NISTC, Cottage

1-I-1b:  NISTC, NIU: Lorado Taft Campus, near Oregon, Illinois:  NISTC, Statues

1-I-1c:  NISTC, NIU: Lorado Taft Campus, near Oregon, Illinois:  NISTC, Ganymede Springs

1-L-1:  Ogle County Courthouse, Oregon, Illinois

1-M-1:  White Pines State Park

1-M-5:  Rock River, Oregon, Illinois

1-N-1:  Peek Children’s Home, Polo, Illinois

1-O-1:  John Deere Home, Grand Detour, Illinois

1-P-1:  McGrath-Hersh Lumber Co., Polo, Illinois

1-R-1:  Frank O. Lowden Monument, Sinnissippi Park, Oregon

1-R-2:  “Stillman’s Defeat” Marker

1-R-3:  Pioneer Soldier’s Monument, Stillman Valley, Illinois

1-R-4:  Soldier’s Monument, Stillman Valley State Park

1-R-5:  Blackhawk’s Statue, Lowden State Park

1-R-6:  Horse Fountain, Rochelle

1-S-1:  Hornsby Fire, Rochelle

1-V-2:  Third Infantry (?)

Folder 14-72: PEORIA COUNTY

1-C-1:  Jubilee Cemetery, Grave of Bishop Philander Chase

1-M-1:  Jubilee State Park Shelter House

1-O-1:  Home of Nancy and Frank Hewitt, 514 Carrington, Peoria

1-P-31:  Peoria Musical Instruments - see Oversize Box 15

1-Q-1:  Jubilee College, near Kickapoo

1-R-1:  Pioneer Statue, Elmwood, Illinois

1-R-2:  Fort De Crevecoeur

Folder 14-78: PUTNAM COUNTY

1-C-1:  Grave of Benjamin Lundy, McNabb, Illinois

1-D-1:  Lutheran Church, McNabb, Illinois

Folder 14-83: SALINE COUNTY
1-E-1:  Sahara Mine
Folder 14-84: SANGAMON COUNTY

1-L-1:  Sangamon County Courthouse

1-R-2:  Courthouse Plaques, County Courthouse

1-V-1:  Company “A” Infantry, Springfield

Folder 14-89: STEPHENSON COUNTY

1-B-1:  Bridge, near Freeport

1-R-1:  Jane Addams Marker, Cedarville

Folder 14-90: TAZEWELL COUNTY
1-R-61:  Crevecoeur State Park
Folder 14-98: WHITESIDE COUNTY

1-D-1:  Episcopal Church

1-M-1:  Illinois-Mississippi Canal on Route 30, East of Rock Falls

1-P-1:  Unionville Mill, West of Morrison, Illinois

1-P-2:  Unionville Mill

Folder 14-99: WILL COUNTY
1-O-1:  Octo House, Wilmington, Illinois
Folder 14-101: WINNEBAGO COUNTY

1-B-1:  Bridge over Kishwaukee River, Winnebago County Forest Preserve

1-M-5:  Mouth of Kishwaukee River

Folder 14-102: WOODFORD COUNTY

1-A-1:  Main Street, Minonk, Illinois

1-L-1:  Metamora Courthouse

1-P-1Windmill, Wenona, Illinois

Sub-Series 4.: OUT-OF-STATE
Box 14
Folder 6-0: 6-  COLORADO: UNIDENTIFIED COUNTY

M-1:  Lookout Mountain

M-1a:  Colonel Cody’s Grave (Buffalo Bill)

M-5:  Windy Point

M-7:  Bear Creek Canyon, Resort

Folder 6-1: 6-  COLORADO: JEFFERSON COUNTY
A-1:  Aerial View of Golden, taken from Windy Point
Folder 6-2: 6-  COLORADO: CLEAR CREEK COUNTY
A-2:  Aerial View of Georgetown
Folder 15-0: 15- INDIANA: UNIDENTIFIED COUNTY

R-1:  Rail Fence, Sterling, Indiana

O-1:  Luke’s Methodist Church, near Indianapolis

Folder 15-42: 15- INDIANA: KNOX COUNTY

C-1:  French Cemetery, Vincennes, Indiana

D-1:  Catholic Church, Vincennes, Indiana

L-2:  Territorial Capital

R-1:  George Rogers Clark Memorial, Vincennes, Indiana

R-2: Western Sun Newspaper, Vincennes, Indiana

R-3:  Francis Vigo Statue, Vincennes, Indiana

Folder 15-74: 15- INDIANA: SPENCER COUNTY

D-1:  Little Pigeon Baptist Church near Lincoln City

L-1:  Post Office, Gentryville

L-3:  Post Office, Santa Claus

L-5:  Post Office, Lincoln City

Folder 15-79: 15- INDIANA: TIPPECANOE COUNTY
R-11: TIPPECANOE Battleground Park
Folder 15-89: 15- INDIANA: WAYNE COUNTY

D-1:  Central Methodist Church, Richmond

O-1:  Home of Oliver P. Morton, Centerville

R-1:  Indian Boundary Marker, Cambridge City

R-2:  Henry Clay Marker, Richmond

R-3:  Miller Park, Pioneer Marker and Statue

Folder 15-90: 15- INDIANA: VANDERBURG COUNTY
S-1:  Flood Pictures, Evansville
Folder 16-1: 16- IOWA: DUBUQUE COUNTY
M-1:  Mississippi River from Dubuque
Folder 16-23: 16- IOWA: CLINTON COUNTY

N-1:  Water Tower, DeWitt

R-1:  Cigar Store Indian, DeWitt

R-2:  Lincoln Highway Marker, Clinton

Folder 16-48: 16- IOWA: UNIDENTIFIED COUNTY
P-1:  Amana and Middle, Iowa - miscellaneous pictures
Folder 16-50: 16- IOWA: CALHOUN COUNTY
L-7:  Lake City Railroad Station
Folder 16-52: 16- IOWA: BUTLER COUNTY
M-1:  Cedar River Dam, Clarksville, Iowa
Folder 16-56: 16- IOWA: LINN COUNTY

A-0:  Mt. Vernon, Iowa - aerial view

C-1:  Grave of John Hogarth Lozier, Mt. Vernon

M-1:  Unidentified Body of Water, Cedar Rapids

Q-1:  Cornell College, Mt. Vernon

Q-1a:  Cornell College Homecoming

Q-1b:  Cornell College Chapel

Q-1c:  Cornell College Sign

Q-1d:  Cornell College, Freshman Week

Folder 17-1: 17- KENTUCKY: UNIDENTIFIED COUNTY

M-1:  Mammoth Cave

M-2:  Onyx Cave

Folder 18-1: 18-  MASSACHUSETTS: UNIDENTIFIED COUNTY

M-1:  Atlantic Coast

R-1:  George Washington Memorial Plaque, Cambridge, Massachusetts

Folder 23-0: 23-  MICHIGAN: UNIDENTIFIED COUNTY
A-2:  Benton Harbor
Folder 23-1: 23-  MICHIGAN: WAYNE COUNTY
A-1:  Miscellaneous Pictures of Detroit
Folder 27-1: 27-  MONTANA: CARTER COUNTY

S-14:  Embree Trip to Montana in 1914

S-17:  Embree Trip to Montana in 1917

S-48:  Embree Trip to Montana in 1948

Folder 28-0: 28-  NEBRASKA: UNIDENTIFIED COUNTY
O-1:  Dunk Gray Home
Folder 33-0: 33- NEW YORK: UNIDENTIFIED COUNTY

A-1:  New York City

A-2:  Watkin’s Glen

E-1:  Wurlitzer Group - see Oversize Box 15

M-1:  Hudson River

M-2:  Niagara Falls and Vicinity

Q-1:  West Point

R-1:  Statue of Liberty

Y-1:  USS George Washington

Y-2:  Belgian Relief Ship

Folder 35-0: 35-  NORTH CAROLINA: UNIDENTIFIED COUNTY
M-1:  Mountains
Folder 37-1: 37-  OHIO: HAMILTON COUNTY
A-1:  Cincinnati
Folder 38-1: 38-  OKLAHOMA: WASHITA COUNTY
M-7:  Indian Camp, Cordell, Oklahoma
Folder 39-1: 39-  PENNSYLVANIA: UNIDENTIFIED COUNTY
A-1:  Miscellaneous Pictures (probably Pittsburgh)
Folder 42-1: 42-  SOUTH DAKOTA: PENNINGTON COUNTY

A-1:  Rapid City

A-1a:  Hill of Dinosaurs, Rapid City

M-5:  Black Hills

M-6:  Badlands

R-1:  Mt. Rushmore - see also Oversize Box 15

Folder 44-1: 44-  TEXAS: UNIDENTIFIED COUNTY

A-1:  Miscellaneous Scenes

L-1:  Fort Sam Houston (?)

M-1:  Chickamauga National Park

Folder 46-1: 46-  VERMONT AND NEW HAMPSHIRE: UNIDENTIFIED COUNTY
A-1:  Miscellaneous Scenes
Folder 48-1: 48-  VIRGINIA: UNIDENTIFIED COUNTY
R-1:  Mt. Vernon - Washington’s Home
Folder 49-0: 49-  WISCONSIN: UNIDENTIFIED COUNTY

A-1:  Devil’s Lake

C-1:  Cemetery and Shrines, Dickeyville, Wisconsin

L-1:  Yerkes Observatory

M-1:  Wisconsin Dells

M-2:  Football Camp

Folder 49-1: 49-  WISCONSIN: DANE COUNTY
R-1:  University of Wisconsin Campus
Folder 49-2: 49-  WISCONSIN: COLUMBIA COUNTY
Y-1:  Milk Wagon, Kilbourn
Folder 49-3: 49-  WISCONSIN: LAFAYETTE COUNTY

F-1:  Fire Department, Argyle

F-2:  Fire Department, Blanchardville

Folder 49-4: 49-  WISCONSIN: WAUKESHA COUNTY
D-1:  Holy Hill Monastery, Oconomowoc
Folder 49-5: 49-  WISCONSIN: GRANT COUNTY

M-2:  Big Spring, near Fennimore

M-3:  Castle Rock, near Fennimore

Folder 49-6: 49-  WISCONSIN: WALWORTH COUNTY
A-3:  Jackson Park, Delavan
Folder 50-0: 50-  WYOMING: UNIDENTIFIED COUNTY

M-1:  Yellowstone National Park

M-2:  Devil’s Tower National Monument - see Oversize Box 15

Folder 50-1: 50-  WYOMING: LARAMIE COUNTY
R-1:  Old Pine Tree Monument, Cheyenne
Folder 65-1: 65- CANADA: THOUSAND ISLANDS
M-1:  Boats, Rapids
Folder 65-2: 65- CANADA: LOCATION UNKNOWN
R-1:  Brock Monument
Folder 70-: 70-  FOREIGN PICTURES, OTHER THAN CANADA
R-1:  Railroad Station, Bizerte (North Africa ?)
Sub-Series 5.: LINCOLN COLLECTION  (Prefix: 14L)
Box 14
Sub-Series 1: Illinois Pictures
Folder 14L  14-10: COLES COUNTY

1-A-1:  Thomas Lincoln Home

1-B-1:  Shiloh Cemetery Marker

1-B-2:  Thomas Lincoln Tombstone, Shiloh Cemetery

1-B-3:  Thomas and Sarah Lincoln Tombstones, Shiloh Cemetery

Folder 14L  14-50: LASALLE COUNTY

1-R-17:  Lincoln-Douglas Debate Marker, Ottawa (DAR)

1-R-17a:  Lincoln-Douglas Debate Marker, Ottawa (State of Illinois)

Folder 14L  14-51: LAWRENCE COUNTY
0-11-0:  Lincoln Ferry Movement
Folder 14L  14-52: LEE COUNTY
1-R-17a:  Captain Lincoln Statue, near Dixon
Folder 14L  14-57: MADISON COUNTY
1-R-17:  Lincoln-Douglas Debate Marker, Alton
Folder 14L  14-65: MENARD COUNTY: NEW SALEM, ILLINOIS

1-A-1:  General Views

1-A-2:  Cameron-Rutledge Mill

1-A-3:  Miller Blacksmith Shop

1-A-4:  Rutledge Tavern

1-A-5:  Onstat's Copper Shop

1-A-6:  Onstat's Residence

1-A-7:  Woolin Mill

1-A-8:  Lukins and Furgeson Residence and Shop

1-A-9:  Dr. Regmer's Office

1-A-10:  Museum

1-A-11:  Offert's Store

1-A-12:  Hill-McNamara Store

1-A-13:  Clary's Store

1-A-14:  Berry-Lincoln Store

1-A-15:  Martin Waddel's Residence

1-A-16:  Robert Johnson Residence

1-A-17:  Miller Kelso's House

1-A-18:  Sam Hill's Residence

1-A-19:  R. Herndon's Residence

1-A-20:  Isaac Gulchum's Residence

1-A-21:  Isaac Burner Residence

1-A-22:  Dr. Allen's Residence

1-A-23:  Well Sweep

1-A-24:  Church and School

1-A-25:  Post Office

1-A-26:  Kelso Hollow Theatre

1-A-27:  Covered Wagon

1-A-28:  Dr. Allen's Office

2-A-1:  Ann Rutledge's Grave, Petersburg

Folder 14L  14-84: SANGAMON COUNTY

1-A-1:  State Capitol Statue, Springfield

1-C-1:  Lincoln Memorial, Springfield - see also Oversize Box 15

1-O-1:  Lincoln’s Tomb Custodian House

1-O-17:  Lincoln’s Home, Springfield - see also Oversize Box 15

1-R-17:  Plaque, Lincoln’s Farewell to Springfield

1-R-17a:  Plaque on Store Where Lincoln Lived

Folder 14L  14-89: STEPHENSON COUNTY

1-R-17 Lincoln Statue, Taylor Park, Freeport

1-R-18 Lincoln-Douglas Debate Marker on Route 20, East of Freeport

Sub-Series 2: Indiana Pictures
Folder 14L  15-74: SPENCER COUNTY

1-A-1:  Lincoln Cabin Site, Lincoln City

1-A-2:  Lincoln Memorial, Lincoln City

1-A-3:  Lincoln Park, Lincoln City

1-B-1:  Nancy Hanks Lincoln’s Grave, Lincoln City

1-B-2:  Nancy Hanks Lincoln Marker, Lincoln City

1-B-3:  Nancy Hanks Lincoln Marker, Lincoln City

1-C-1:  Sarah Lincoln Grigsby Grave, Little Pigeon Baptist Church

1-R-1:  Stones from Lincoln-Berry and Jonesboro Stores, Lincoln City

1-R-2:  Spencer County Lincoln Memorial, Lincoln City

Box 16-25: DeKalb Chronicle negatives, 1942-1956, were returned to the newspaper in 1982
Series III.: Biographical Photographs
Box 26
Folder 1-9: W.W. Embree Photographs (107 prints, 1 negative)
Folder 10-20: Embree Family (222, 7)
Folder 21-22: Elmer E. Embree (23, 51)
Folder 23: George D. Embree (121, 5)
Folder 24a-24b: Henry H. Embree (75, 1)
Folder 25: Janice M. Embree (6 prints)
Folder 26a-26b: Mattie Welch Embree (29, 2)
Folder 27a-27b: Nancy L. Embree (105 prints)
Folder 28-33: George D. Embree (14, 203)
Folder 34-36: Waite W. Embree (11, 57, 1 slide)
Folder 37-38: Mattie Embree (16, 30)
Folder 39: Henry H. Embree (7, 6)
Folder 40: Nancy L. Embree (4, 17)
Folder 41: Elmer & Eva Embree (0, 6)
Folder 42-45: Embree Family & Children (24, 82)
Box 27
Folder 1-2: Eva L. Wagner (39)
Folder 3: Harry Wagner (20)
Folder 4: Hayden W. Wagner (13)
Folder 5-6: Nancy Wagner (39)
Folder 7: Nina Wagner (31)
Folder 8-21: Wagner Family (153, 2)
Folder 22: Arthur L. Wagner (11)
Folder 23: Cora Wagner (1)
Folder 24: Elvin H. Wagner (31)
Folder 25: Wagners-Dixon College (11)
Folder 26-35: T.J. Adams Family (86, 2)
Folder 36-38: Ake Family (19)
Folder 39: John Boardman Family (4)
Folder 40: Dr. Earl Butts (2 prints)
Folder 41: Dr. Henry Butts (1 print)
Folder 42: Albert & Myrtle Carney (1)
Folder 43-44: Goodyear Family (55, 22)
Folder 45: George Gowrey (1)
Folder 46: Harrold Hemenway Family (33)
Folder 47: Hobbs Family (24)
Folder 48: C.W. Marsh Family (1)
Box 28 - 29: Photographs of DeKalb Citizens, alphabetically, by size of photo
Supplement: Alphabetical Index of Individuals
Oversize 1: OVS-1
Volume 1: Mrs. Alice A. Winders Photo Album (1 volume)
Folder 1: Seymour Hunt Chandler (1)
Folder 2: Martin Dodge (1)
Folder 3: Tom Murry (1), circa 1930s
Folder 4: Elizabeth Goodyear (1)
Folder 5: Clara Reynolds & Will Miles (1)
Folder 6: Embree Family (3)
Folder 7: Henry Embree (1)
Folder 8: Hayden Wagner's Children (5)
Folder 9: Unidentified (5)
Folder 10: Illinois National Guard (5), 1894, 1903
Folder 11: West Point Class (1)
Folder 12: DeKalb High School Football Team (1), 1919
Folder 13: Hayden Wagner (1)
Folder 14: Kiwanis Club or DeKalb Outing (1), 1924
Folder 15: Nancy Elizabeth Wagner (2), 1911
Folder 16: Souvenir Certificate from Congregational Church (1)
Oversize 2: OVS-2
Folder 1: Haish School, 1902 (1)  2. Glidden School (1)  3. Ellwood School (1)  4. McMurry Training School (1)  5. Formal Dinner (1)  6. Fourth Calvary Troop A, Chicago Stockyards (4)  7. W.W. Wagner (2)  8. Thomas Hopkins (1)  9. Jacob Haish (2)  10. Sophia Ann Haish (1)  11. H.B. Gurler (1), 1902
Folder 2: Granddaughter of Shabbona, 1916 (1,1)  2. Great Granddaughter of Shabbona, 1916 (1,1)  3. White Eagle  (1,1)  4. Brave Hawk (1,1)  5. Queen & Court, 1899 (1,1)  6. Illinois Governor & Staff (1)  7. Warren Harding, Calvin Coolidge (2)  8. C&NW Rock River Bridge, Rockford, IL (1), 1916, 1916, 1899
Oversize 3: OVS Shelf- Oversize Shelf photographs listed in the index to photographs at end of inventory (25)
Box 30
Folder 1-169: Unidentified prints & negatives, people and places, DeKalb area (815, 53)
Box 31
Folder 1-50: Unidentified Glass Plate Negatives: Persons (50)
Folder 51-60: Unidentified Glass Plate Negatives: Buildings & Places (10)
Folder 61-68: Unidentified Glass Plate Negatives: Children (8)
Folder 69-71: Unidentified Glass Plate Negatives: Miscellaneeous (3)
Folder 72-75: Glass Plate Negatives: Goodyear Family (4)
Folder 76-92: Glass Plate Negatives: Embree Family (12)
Folder 93-116: Glass Plate Negatives: Wagner Family
Folder 117-120: Glass Plate Negatives: Welch Family (4)
Folder 121-130: Glass Plate Negatives: Crimson Days (10)
Folder 131: Glass Plate Negatives: DeKalb County Monument (1)
Folder 132: Glass Plate Negatives: DeKalb (1)
Folder 133: Glass Plate Negatives: Ottawa (1)
Box 32a
Folder 1-29: Unidentified Glass Plate Negatives: Persons (29)
Folder 30-42: Unidentified Glass Plate Negatives: Buildings & Places (13)
Folder 43-45: Unidentified Glass Plate Negatives: Miscellaneeous (3)
Folder 46-50: Glass Plate Negatives: Embree Family (5)
Folder 51-57: Glass Plate Negatives: ID People (9); Weddell, Rollins, Flubeh, Hamahan, Cornell, Hunt, Adams.
Box 32b
Folder 1-29: Glass Plate Negatives: Wagner Family (29)
Folder 30-38: Glass Plate Negatives: Goodyear Family (9)
Folder 39-43: Glass Plate Negatives: Hemenway Family (5)
Folder 44-52: Glass Plate Negatives: DeKalb (9)
Box 33
Folder 1-4: Glass Plate Negatives: Sycamore (4)
Folder 5-9: Glass Plate Negatives: Chicago (5)
Folder 10-13: Glass Plate Negatives: Ottawa (4)
Folder 14-15: Glass Plate Negatives: Streator (2)
Folder 16: Glass Plate Negatives: Shabbona (1)
Folder 17-19: Glass Plate Negatives: Wisconsin (3)
Folder 20-26: Glass Plate Negatives: Bridges and Rail way (7)
Folder 27-29: Glass Plate Negatives: Animals (3)
Folder 30-31: Glass Plate Negatives: NIU (2)
Folder 32-33: Glass Plate Negatives: Knights of Pythius (2)
Folder 34-38: Glass Plate Negatives: Groups (5)
Folder 39-46: Glass Plate Negatives: NIU (8)
Box 34
Folder 1-25: Photographic Historic Artifacts: Tintypes (25)
Folder 26: Photographic Historic Artifacts: Glass Plate Negative (1)
Folder 27-29: Photographic Historic Artifacts: Carte-de-visite (76)
Folder 30: Photographic Historic Artifacts: Ambrotype (1)
Folder 31: Photographic Historic Artifacts: Framed Photograph (1)
Folder 32-35: Photographic Historic Artifacts: Tintypes in cases (4)
Folder 36: Photographic Historic Artifacts: Ambrotype in case (1)
Folder 37-39: Photographic Historic Artifacts: Daguerreotypes in cases (3)
Item 1: Clasp album (1)
Box 35
Volume 1-5: Photographic Prints, Mounted, many unidentified (5 volumes)
Box 36
Volume 1-11: Photo Albums, many unidentified (11 volumes)
Box 37
Volume 1-4: Photo Albums, many unidentified (additional 16 prints in separate envelope) (4 volumes)
Access Restriction: RESEARCHERS NOTE: Postcards originally found in boxes 38 & 39 of the Embree Collection have been placed in the Center
Series IV.: Railroad Documentation
Box 40
Volume 1-6: Official Standard Time Guide of the Railways and Steam Navigation Lines of the United States (6 volumes), May 1932; January 1935; May 1941; June 1944; January 1947; January 1948
Box 41
Volume 1-8: Official Standard Time Guide of the Railways and Steam Navigation Lines of the United States , (8 volumes), October 1952; October 1954; January, February, May, July 1955; March, July
Box 42
Volume 1-10: Official Standard Time Guide of the Railways and Steam Navigation Lines of the United States , (10 volumes), February 1957; July, August, September, December 1958; August, December 195
Box 43
Volume 1-8: Official Standard Time Guide of the Railways and Steam Navigation Lines of the United States (8 volumes), July, August, September, October, December 1960; March, May, 1961; November
Box 44
Item 1: Alton Railroad Company
Access Restriction: Boxes 44-48 contain Railroad Timetables arranged alphabetically by railroad name, with the exception of the Chicago and Northwestern, which is filed at the end.  Auto ferry, bus, and airline schedules are to be found in Boxes 46 and 48.
Item 2: Atchison, Topeka & Santa Fe Railroad System
Item 3: Atlantic Coast Line
Item 4: Baltimore and Ohio Railroad
Item 5: Boston and Maine Railroad
Item 6: Canadian National Railways, also includes United States subsidiary Grand Trunk Railway System
Item 7: Canadian Pacific Railway Lines
Item 8: Central of Georgia
Item 9: Chesapeake and Ohio Railway
Item 10: Chicago and Eastern Illinois Railway
Item 11: Chicago, Aurora and Elgin Railroad
Item 12: Chicago, Burlington and Quincy Railroad Company
Item 13: Chicago Great Western Railroad
Item 14: Chicago, Indianapolis and Louisville Railway
Item 15: Chicago, Milwaukee, St. Paul and Pacific
Item 16: Chicago, Rock Island and Pacific Railroad (See also Box 45)
Item 17: Erie Railroad
Item 18: Great Northern Railway
Item 19: Illinois Central Railroad
Item 20: Louisville and Nashville Railroad
Item 21: Maine Central Railroad
Item 22: Minneapolis and St. Louis Railroad Company
Item 23: Minneapolis and St. Paul and Saulte Saint Marie Railway
Item 24: Missouri Pacific Railroad
Item 25: New York Central System
Box 45
Item 1: Chicago, Rock Island and Pacific Railroad (Rock Island Line), 1947-1963
Box 46
Item 1: New York, New Haven and Hartford Railroad
Item 2: Nickle Plate Road
Item 3: Norfolk and Western Railway
Item 4: Northern Pacific
Item 5: Pennsylvania Railroad
Item 6: Pere Marquette
Item 7: St. Louis-San Francisco Railway
Item 8: St. Louis South Western Railway
Item 9: Southern Railway
Item 10: Southern Pacific
Item 11: Union Pacific Railroad Company
Item 12: Wabash Railroad
Item 13: Western Pacific Railroad
Item 14: Auto Ferries: Ann Arbor, Chesapeake & Ohio, Wisconsin and Michigan
Item 15: Bus Lines: Burlington Trailways, Greyhound, Interstate Transit Line
Item 16: Pullman Company
Item 17: Chicago and Northwestern Railway - public timetables, 1913- 1943
Box 47
Item 1: Pocket-sized timetables, most for Chicago suburban commuter  roads, all lines, 1944-1961
Box 48
Folder 1: New York Central Timetable, 1957
Folder 2: Chicago and Northwestern Railway Single Sheet Timetables
Item 1: Chicago & Northwestern Railway Employee Timetables- Galena Division
Item 2: Chicago & Northwestern Railway Employee Timetables-all other divisions
Item 3: Air lines-2 oversize schedules
Item 4: Tracks (The Chesapeake & Ohio house magazine) (52), 1945-1957
Box 49
Item 1: Illinois Central Magazine, (missing July 1951 and December 1952) (70), 1951-1956
Item 2: Railroad Red Book (1), September 1916
Box 50
Item 1: Illinois Central Magazine,, complete  (63), 1957-1961; June- August, 1965
Box 51
Item 1: Locomotive Engineers Journal (16), June 1934, July 1936 to November 1937
Item 2: North Western Newsliner (17), January 1947-August 1955
Item 3: Railway Progress (missing May 1951) (14), February 1951-April 1952
Box 52
Item 1: Railroad Stories (44), May 1933-December 1936
Box 53
Item 1: Railroad Stories/Railroad Magazine ; Name changes, (48), 1937-1940; September 1937
Box 54
Item 1: Railroad Magazine (missing June and September 1942) (46), 1941-1944
Box 55
Item 1: Railroad Magazine (38), 1945, 1948-1954
Item 2: Trains (15), October-December 1942; January-December 1943
Box 56
Item 1: Trains (69), incomplete, 1944-1950
Box 57
Item 1: Trains, (missing August 1951) (59), 1951-1955
Box 58
Item 1: Trains (35) Folder #1: Indexes to volumes 4, 5, 6, 9, 10, 13, 14, and 17 of Trains , 1956-November 1958
Box 59
Item 1: Miscellaneous Railroad Magazines: B&O Magazine (1), 1955
Item 2: Miscellaneous Railroad Magazines: Chesapeake and Ohio Pere Marquette Magazine (1), 1937
Item 3: Miscellaneous Railroad Magazines: The Express Messenger, (2), 1939
Item 4: Miscellaneous Railroad Magazines: Great Northern Goat, (2), 1959, 1961
Item 5: Miscellaneous Railroad Magazines: International Railway Journal (1), 1961
Item 6: Miscellaneous Railroad Magazines: Locomotive Historical Review, (1), 1934
Item 7: Miscellaneous Railroad Magazines: Milwaukee Road Magazine,  (1), 1957
Item 8: Miscellaneous Railroad Magazines: The Pennsy, (2), 1957, 1961
Item 9: Miscellaneous Railroad Magazines: The Rail Chesapeake & Ohio House Publication (5), 1935-1937
Item 10: Miscellaneous Railroad Magazines: Railroader (1), 1948
Item 11: Miscellaneous Railroad Magazines: Railway Age 4 (3), 1928-193
Item 12: Miscellaneous Railroad Magazines: Railway Age Weekly (3), 1960-1961
Item 13: Miscellaneous Railroad Magazines: Railway Progress (3), 1947, 1956
Item 14: Miscellaneous Railroad Magazines: Santa Fe Magazine (2), 1955, 1960
Item 15: Miscellaneous Railroad Magazines: Southern Pacific Bulletin (6), 1956-1961
Item 16: Miscellaneous Railroad Magazines: Official Railway Equipment Register,, April 1940 and January 1944
Box 60
Item 1: Brochures and Promotional Items Arranged Alphabetically by Issuing Railroad: Yearbook of Railroad Information , 1949
Item 2: Brochures and Promotional Items Arranged Alphabetically by Issuing Railroad: Everyman's Almanac , 1939, 1948
Item 3: Brochures and Promotional Items Arranged Alphabetically by Issuing Railroad: Pocket-list of Railroad Officials , 1936
Item 4: Brochures and Promotional Items Arranged Alphabetically by Issuing Railroad: Railway Express Agency: Official Directory , 1933
Item 5: Brochures and Promotional Items Arranged Alphabetically by Issuing Railroad: Russell's Railway & Motorbus Guide , October, 1938
Item 6: Brochures and Promotional Items Arranged Alphabetically by Issuing Railroad: Health & Pleasure on America's Greatest Railroad, (New York Central), 1893
Item 7: Brochures and Promotional Items Arranged Alphabetically by Issuing Railroad: Railroads of Wisconsin, 1827-1937 (Boston: Railway & Locomotive Historical Society, Incorporated), 1937
Box 61
Folder 1: Timely Topics published by the Chicago & North Western, 75 issues, 1936- 1945
Folder 2: Railroad maps
Folder 3: Blueprint for 0-gauge model locomotive
Folder 4
Item 1: Blueprints: Unidentified
Item 2: Train Talks,, 1950
Item 3: What You Should Know About Your Illinois Railroads,, no date
Item 4: Our Railroads: Can They Haul the Load?, 1940
Item 5: A Modern Industrial Miracle , 1955
Item 6: The Fusion Point , 1948
Item 7: Diesel: The Modern Power , 1936
Item 8: Declaration of Policy Deemed Necessary to the Continuance of Adequate Transportation Service to the Public,, 1930
Item 9: The Long and the Short of it on Train Length Laws,, 1937
Item 10: Some Basic Principles of Railway Transportation,, 1925
Item 11: Official Railroad Rate Book,, 1939
Item 12: Inside Story, International Stanley Corporation,, no date
Item 13: Chesapeake and Ohio Railway Company, 69th and 71st Annual Report,, 1946, 1948
Box 62A
Folder 1: Alaska Railroad
Folder 2: Atchison, Topeka & Santa Fe (Santa Fe)
Folder 3: Chicago, Aurora & DeKalb
Folder 4: Chicago & Eastern Illinois
Folder 5-9: Chicago & North Western
Folder 10: Chesapeake & Ohio
Folder 11: Chicago Great Western
Folder 12: Chicago, Milwaukee, St. Paul & Pacific (Milwaukee Road)
Folder 13: Chicago, Springfield & St. Louis
Folder 14: Fox & Illinois Union Railway
Folder 15: Galena & Chicago Union Railroad Company
Folder 16: Great Northern
Folder 17: Illinois Central
Folder 18: Lancaster & Chester
Folder 19: Louisville & Nashville
Folder 20: Missouri Pacific
Folder 21: New York Central
Folder 22: Norfolk & Western
Folder 23: Northern Illinois Electric Railway
Folder 24: Pennsylvania Railroad
Folder 25: Southern Pacific
Folder 26: Union Pacific
Folder 27: Yazoo & Mississippi Valley
Folder 28: Association of American Railroads
Folder 29: Baldwin Locomotive Works
Folder 30: Coal Mines and Coke Ovens
Folder 31: European Railroads
Folder 32: Freedom Train
Folder 33: Freight Bills, 1941
Folder 34: Freight Routes and Schedules
Folder 35: General Motors "Train of Tomorrow"
Folder 36: Glover Snow Locomotive
Folder 37: Keeshin Motor Express Company, Incorporated
Folder 38: Letters and Telegrams from Malta Station
Folder 39: Locomotives-Clippings from magazines
Folder 40: Newspaper Clippings-DeKalb Railroading before 1910
Folder 41: Parmelee Transportation Company
Folder 42: Postcards with railroad subjects
Folder 43: Pullman Company
Folder 44: Railfan Tours and Excursions
Box 62B
Folder 45: Railroad Club of Chicago
Folder 47: Railroads during World War II
Folder 48: Railroads in miniature (Creston, Illinois)
Folder 49: Railway Express
Folder 50: Railway and Locomotive Historical Society
Folder 51: Rolling Stock
Folder 52: Sperry Rail Service
Folder 53: Telegrams to Jacob Haish (from Malta Station)
Folder 54: Train Auto Service
Folder 55: Train Orders (possibly from Malta Station)
Folder 56: Train Orders, 1889
Folder 57: Train Orders-Milwaukee Road
Folder 58: Travel on credit
Folder 59: United States Railroad Administration
Folder 60: War Exhibit Train and Band
Folder 61: Yellowstone Park Manual for Railroad Visitors
Box 63
Folder 1: W.W. Embree-Railroad Correspondence
Folder 2: W.W. Embree-Typed Articles about DeKalb Railroads
Folder 3: W.W. Embree-Notes on DeKalb Railroading
Folder 4: Interstate Commerce Commission Docket Number 18300
Folder 5: Index to Embree Railroad Photographs and Negatives
Volume 1: Register of Waybills received (Milwaukee Road) (1 volume), 1930-1937
Volume  2-4: Embree handwritten index to C&NW Locomotives (3 volumes), Numbers 1 to 5402
Box 64
Volume 1-2: Freight rate correspondence study course of the Chicago, Milwaukee, St. Paul and Pacific Railroad Company (1952) textbook and workbook (2 volumes)
Volume 3-5: Embree handwritten index (called Locomotive Notes) to all Railroads A-Z in three volumes
Volume 6: Cross Index to C&NW Locomotives.  Traces engines sold to other roads (1 volume)
Volume 7: Index to Railroad photographs showing Embree negative and print numbers.  Especially good for tracing photographs of yards, stations, and structures (1 volume)
Volume  8: Historical notes about various Railroads (1 volume)
Item 1: Embree Collection of Box Car Labels many Roads represented (1 box)
Folder 1: CBQ Locomotive Diagram (1), 1902
Folder 2: CNW Locomotive Diagram, Spec. From M1-R1-CR (6)
Folder 3: CNW Index to Locomotive Class & Type, 1932
Folder 4: Galena & Chicago Union Railroad, Waybill (4), 1861-1862
Box 65
Item 1: Photographic negatives and prints of Chicago and Northwestern Railway locomotives; arranged by type of drive wheels and engine number, location and date noted: approximately 2500 prints, 1500 negatives
Access Restriction: NOW LOCATED IN 18 ALBUMS WITH INDEX :
Box 66
Item 1: Chicago and Northwestern narrow gauge, buildings, cars, switches, equipment (1800 prints, 1200 negatives); photographic prints and negatives of engines from 21 rail lines in alphabetical order from the Alaskan Railroad through the Chicago, Burlington, and Quincy (700 prints, <span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span>400 negatives)
Box 67
Item 1: Photographic prints and negatives from eighty-two railroads, arranged alphabetically, Chicago Great Western through Toledo, Peoria, and Western (2500 prints, 1500 negatives)
Box 68
Item 1: All size two, three, and four photographs, arranged alphabetically by name of railway (300 prints); Union Pacific prints and negatives (100, 60) and size one photos of unusual engines, cars, trains (interurban and electric), and unidentified prints (450, 250)
Box 69
Item 1: Abdill, George B.  Civil War Railroads .  New York: Bonanza Books, 1961
Item 2: Abdill, George B.   Pacific Slope Railroads.  New York: Bonanza Books, 1959
Item 3: Abdill, George B.  Rails West .  New York: Bonanza Books, 1960
Item 4: Abdill, George B.  This Was Railroading .  New York: Bonanza Books, 1958
Item 5: Adams, Kramer.   Logging Railroads of the West.  New York: Bonanza Books, 1961
Item 6: American Association for Railroad and Locomotive History. American Association for Railroad and Locomotive History.  Auburn, Indiana, 1931, 1932
Item 7: Andrews, Ralph W.  Glory Days of Logging.  New York: Bonanza Books, 1956
Item 8: Annual Report.  Monon Railroad.  Annual Report, 1955, 1956
Item 9: Association of American Railroads.   Inside Railroading. Washington, D.C.: Association of American Railroads, 1955
Item 10: Association of American Railroads.  Names and Nicknames of Freight Trains .  Washington, D.C.: Association of American Railroads, 1948
Item 11: Association of American Railroads.  [u] Quiz on Railroads and Railroading.  Washington, D.C.  Association of American Railroads(2 copies of the 1948), 1940, 1942, 1947, 1948, 1950, 1953, 1956
Item 12: Association of American Railroads.  Railroads , 1954
Item 13: Association of American Railroads.  The Railroad Story. Washington, D.C.: Association of American Railroads, 1955
Item 14: Association of American Railroads Transportation Building.  The Railway Mail Story.  Washington, D.C.: Association of American Railroads Transportation Building, 1957
Item 15: Association of American Railroads.  [u] Wisconsin's Railroads.  [/u Washington, D.C.: Association of American Railroads. (2 copies), 1948
Item 16: Baltimore & Ohio Railroad.   The Catalogue of the Centenary Exhibition .  Baltimore: Baltimore & Ohio Railroad, 1927
Item 17: Baltimore & Ohio Railroad.   A Short History of the Baltimore & Ohio 1827-1933.  Baltimore, MD: Baltimore & Ohio Railroad Printing Department, no date
Box 70
Item 1: Bedwell, Harry.   The Boomer.  New York: Farrar and Rhinehart, Incorporated, 1936.
Item 2: Beebe, Lucius.  Highball: A Pageant of Trains.  New York: Bonanza Books, 1945
Item 3: Beebe, Lucius.  Highliners, A Railroad Album .  New York: Bonanza Books, 1940
Item 4: Beebe, Lucius.  Trains in Transition.  D. Appleton-Century Company, Incorporated, 1941
Item 5: Behrens, P.L.  The KD Line , 1986
Item 6: Botkin, B.A. and Alvin F. Harlow.  A Treasury of Railroad Folklore.  New York: Crown Publishers, Incorporated, 1953
Item 7: Burford, Cary Clive.  [u] The Chatsworth Wreck.  University of Illinois: The Blade Publishing Company, 1949
Item 8: Carter, Charles Frederick.  When Railroads Were New. New York: Simons-Boardman Publishing Company, 1926
Item 9: Casey, Robert J. and W.A.S. Douglas.  Pioneer Railroad: The Story of the Chicago and North Western System.  New York: McGraw-Hill Book, Company, Incorporated, 1948
Item 10: Chicago, Burlington & Quincy Railroad.  The Burlington.  Chicago, Burlington & Quincy Railroad, 1933
Item 11: Chicago Milwaukee and St. Paul Railway.  Four Generations on the Line.  Chicago, Milwaukee & St. Paul Railway, 1950
Item 12: Chicago & North Western Railway Company.  Eighty-Second Annual Report of the Chicago and North Western Railway Company , 1941
Item 13: Chicago & North Western Railway Company.  Instructions to Agents and Conductors. Chicago & North Western Railway Company, 1888
Item 14: Chicago & North Western Railway Company.  Rules of the Operating Department.  Chicago: Cameron, Amberg & Company, 1910
Item 15: Chicago & North Western Railway.  Yesterday and Today . Chicago: Sinship Company, 1910
Item 16: Committee of the Commerce.  Automotive Transportation and Railroads.  New York: Commission on Commerce and Marine American Bankers Association, 1927
Box 71
Item 1: Corliss, Carlton, Junior  Main Line of Mid-America: The Story of the Illinois Central.  New York: Creative Age Press, 1950
Item 2: Corliss, Carlton, Junior  Trails to Rails,. (3 copies), 1937
Item 3: Derleth, August.  The Milwaukee Road: Its First 100 Years. New York: Creative Age Press, 1948
Item 4: Directory.  Steam Passenger Service Directory. New York: Empire State Railway Museum, Incorporated, 1966
Item 5: Donovan, Frank P. Junior and Robert Selph Henry.  Headlights and Markers .  New York: Creative Age Press, 1946
Item 6: Donovan, Frank P. Junior  The Manchester and Oneida Railway, 1901-1951 .  Iowa: The State Historical Society of Iowa, 1957
Item 7: Elliot, Frank N.  When the Railroad was King .  Lansing: Michigan Historical Commission, 1966
Item 8: Farrington, S. Kip Junior  Railroads at War .  New York: Samuel Curl, Incorporated, 1944
Item 9: Forman, Harry W.  [u] Rights of Trains.  New York: Simmons- Boardman Publishing Company, 1925
Item 10: Gilbert, Heather.  The End of the Road .  Great Britain: Aberdeen University Press, 1977
Item 11: Harlow, Alvin F.  The Road of the Century. New York: Creative Age Press, Incorporated, 1947
Item 12: Henderson, Louis T.  Trains.  New York: M.A. Donahue and  Company, 1935
Item 13: Hildebrand, J.R.  Trains of Today--and Tomorrow.  Washington, D.C.: National Geographic Society, 1936
Box 72
Item 1: Holbrook, Stewart H.   The Story of American Railroads. New York: Crown Publishers, 1947
Item 2: Hubbard, Freeman H.  Railroad Avenue. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Incorporated, 1945
Item 3: Hueber, Grover G and Emory R. Johnson.   The Railroad Freight Service.  New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1926
Item 4: Hungerford, Edward.  Locomotive on Parade .  New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1940
Item 5: Hungerford, Edward.  Men of Erie.  New York: Random House, 1946
Item 6: Hungerford, Edward.  The Story of the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad.  New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons. (2 copies), 1928
Item 7: Illinois Central Railroad.   The Building of Mid-America.  The Illinois Central Railroad (2 copies), no date
Item 8: Interstate Commerce Commission.  The Interstate Commerce Act .  Washington: Interstate Commerce Commission, Government Printing Office, 1926
Item 9: Interstate Commerce Commission.   Investigation of Chicago, Milwaukee & St. Paul Railway Company, 1927-1928.  Interstate Commerce Commission - Number 17021.
Item 10: Johnson, F.H.  Brief Record of the Development of the Milwaukee Road , 1935
Item 11: Jones, Eliot and Homer B. Vanderblue.   Railroads: Cases and Selections.  New York: MacMillan Company, 1925
Item 12: Kalmbach, A.C.  Railroad Panorama.  Milwaukee, Wisconsin:  Kalmbach Publishing Company, 1944
Item 13: Kentucky.  Louisville & Nashville Railroad. Louisville,  Kentucky: Brown & Bigelow, 1950
Item 14: Kinert, Reed.  Early American Steam Locomotives.  New York: Bonanza Books, 1962
Item 15: Knudson, Charles T.   Steam Power, 1848-1956. Chicago: Knudsen Publications, no date
Item 16: Koval, F.V.  A Pioneering Railroad. Chicago: Chicago and North Western Railway System. (2 copies), 1948
Item 17: Lee, Fred J.   Casey Jones: Epic of the American Railroad. Kingsport, Tennessee: Southern Publishers, Incorporated, 1939
Item 18: Lewis, Lloyd and Stanley Pargellis.  Granger Country.  Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1949
Box 73
Item 1: Locklin, D. Phillip.  Railroad Regulation since 1920. Champaign, Illinois: The College Publishing Company, 1926
Item 2: Locklin, D. Phillip.   Railroad Regulation since 1920. Chicago: A.W. Shaw Company, 1928
Item 3: Marshall, James.  Santa Fe: The Railroad that Built an Empire. New York: Random House, 1945
Item 4: McShane, Charles.   The Locomotive Up to Day, , 1925
Item 5: Miller, Sidney L.  Railway Transportation .  Chicago: A.W. Shaw Company, 1924
Item 6: Milwaukee.  The Milwaukee Road., 1968
Item 7: Norfold & Western Railway.  The Story of Fuel Satisfaction.  Chicago: Norfold & Western Railway, 1933
Item 8: Opinion.   Opinion.  (The United States District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania) Washington D.C.: American Trucking Associations, Incorporated, 1957
Item 9: Osborne Company.   The Long Island Railroad 100th Anniversary .  New York: The Osborne Company, no date
Item 10: Overton, R.C.   The First Ninety Years: An Historical Sketch of the Burlington Railroad, 1850-1940.  Chicago, 1940
Item 11: Phillips, Lance.  Yonder Comes the Train .  New York: A.S. Barnes and Company, 1965
Item 12: Pittenger, Rev. William.  Capturing a Locomotive: A History of Secret Service in the Late War .  Washington: The National Tribune, 1885
Item 13: Thompson, Slason.  Short History of American Railways .  New York: D. Appleton and Company. (2 copies), 1925
Item 14: Tunell, George G.  "Rate Making and Excess Income."   The Journal of Political Economy , XXXV, Number 6 and XXXVI, Number 1, December 1927, February 1928
Item 15: Van Metre, T.W.  Trains, Tracks, and Travel .  New York:  Simmons-Boardman Publishing Corporation, 1946
Item 16: Warner, Paul T.  Historical Locomotives .  Moline, Illinois: Stombeck-Becker Manufacturing Company, 1936
Item 17: Winton, John G. and W.J. Millar.  The Engineer's Encyclopedia.   Philadelphia: Gebbie & Company, 1890
Box 74
Folder 1: Charcoal Portraits: Unidentified Person
Folder 2: Charcoal Portraits: Unidentified Person
Folder 3: Charcoal Portraits: Hayden Wagner
Folder 4: Charcoal Portraits: Hayden Wagner (2)
Box N1-N8
Item 1: Embree Railway Negatives-These negatives belong with the Railway Photographs located in the 18 notebooks store in the photograph cabinet behind the Reference Desk
Oversize Drawer 1
Folder 1: Railroad Calendars: C & NW, (1937-1949)(8)
Folder 2: Railroad Calendars: Milwaukee (1936-1959)(9), Union Pacific (1940-1957)(5)
Folder 3: Railroad Calendars: Chesapeake & Ohio (1943-1956)(4), Minneapolis & St. Louis (1939, 1949)(2), Burlington (1957)(1), C & EI (1945)(1), Rock Island (1945)(1), (1940-1957)(5)
Folder 4: Railroad Posters (3): Express Train; Lightning Express Train; Morning on the Mohawk, New York Central Lines; Calendar, Locomotive views, 1962
Folder 5: Embree Collection, RC 2: DeKalb Business Calendars (7), 1900-1931, no date
Folder 6: DeKalb Business Calendars (8), 1896-1911
Folder 7: DeKalb Business Calendars (14), 1900-1932
Folder 8: DeKalb Business Calendars (10), 1907-1932
Oversize Drawer 2
Folder 1: Embree Collection, RC 2: Certificates and Diplomas, Embree and Wagner Families, (1864-1953)(13)
Folder 2: Embree Collection, RC 2: Certificates and Diplomas, Embree and Wagner Families, (1896-1959)(9)
Folder 3: Embree Collection, RC 2: Oversize Photographs (33): 20th Century Club Picnic, 1915; Freeport and Rock River Golf Clubs, 1923; American Steel and Wire Company Employees, 1923; U. of I. Homecoming, 1924; A.J. McColl Land Company Excursion, 1929; Illinois National Guard, Third Infantry, 1903; American Legion Band; Illinois National Guard, n.d. (3)
Folder 4: Embree Collection, RC 2: Oversize Photographs (33): Third Infantry Camp Views, 1919 (2); Third Infantry Border Service, 1916; Third Infantry Football Squad, 1916; Auto Derby Races, 1915; Third Regiment Band; DeKalb Schools (4 prints on 1 poster board); United States Presidents (3): Martin Van Buren, n.d.; James Garfield, n.d.; William McKinley, n.d.
Folder 5: Embree Collection RC 2: Oversize Photographs (33): DeKalb Residents (3): E.E. Ellsworth, 1861; H.H.  Wagner, n.d.; Elmer Family, 1915; Miscellaneous Sites and People (1); Thomas Edison, n.d.
Folder 6: Posters and Broadsides (6): Haish Barbed Wire Poster, n.d. (1 negative); Andersonville Stockade, n.d.; First Readings of the Emancipation Proclamation, n.d.; International Aviation Meet Panorama, 1911; Washington D.C. Panorama, ca. 1920; National Auto Race Meet Panorama, 1910

Browse by Series:

[Series I.: Family Records and Diaries],
[Series II.: Non-biographical Photographs],
[Series III.: Biographical Photographs],
[Series IV.: Railroad Documentation],
[All]


Page Generated in: 0.418 seconds (using 322 queries).
Using 9.89MB of memory. (Peak of 10.35MB.)

Powered by Archon Version 3.21
Copyright ©2011 The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign